Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2PHEWA

Before receiving this questionnaire, how familiar were you with each of the General Assembly Mission Council's Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries: Presbyterian Health, Education, and Welfare Association (PHEWA)?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 10 3% 3% -2.51
Familiar 40 12.1% 15.1% -1.65
Somewhat familiar 58 17.5% 32.6% -.79
Only a little familiar 81 24.5% 57.1% .07
Not familiar 142 42.9% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 3.4%
7
2.5%
3
3.1%
10
Familiar 11.7%
24
12.3%
15
11.9%
39
Somewhat familiar 17.1%
35
18.0%
22
17.4%
57
Only a little familiar 24.4%
50
23.8%
29
24.2%
79
Not familiar 43.4%
89
43.4%
53
43.4%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
122

327


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
5.8%
7
1.4%
1
3.1%
10
Familiar 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
12.8%
12
11.6%
14
15.1%
11
12.0%
39
Somewhat familiar 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
16.0%
15
18.2%
22
21.9%
16
17.2%
56
Only a little familiar 40.0%
4
21.4%
6
23.4%
22
21.5%
26
28.8%
21
24.2%
79
Not familiar 60.0%
6
60.7%
17
45.7%
43
43.0%
52
32.9%
24
43.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
73

326


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
6.3%
1
3.7%
3
2.4%
1
3.8%
4
3.1%
10
Familiar 6.3%
2
12.0%
6
6.3%
1
11.1%
9
7.3%
3
16.3%
17
11.7%
38
Somewhat familiar 28.1%
9
18.0%
9
25.0%
4
17.3%
14
17.1%
7
13.5%
14
17.6%
57
Only a little familiar 21.9%
7
36.0%
18
31.3%
5
21.0%
17
22.0%
9
20.2%
21
23.8%
77
Not familiar 43.8%
14
32.0%
16
31.3%
5
46.9%
38
51.2%
21
46.2%
48
43.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 3.5%
4
1.7%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
Familiar 14.9%
17
13.8%
8
8.5%
12
12.5%
1
11.8%
38
Somewhat familiar 16.7%
19
15.5%
9
19.7%
28
12.5%
1
17.7%
57
Only a little familiar 20.2%
23
24.1%
14
28.2%
40
25.0%
2
24.5%
79
Not familiar 44.7%
51
44.8%
26
40.8%
58
50.0%
4
43.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
Familiar 5.9%
2
14.7%
10
5.1%
3
18.3%
11
12.7%
7
17.4%
4
12.4%
37
Somewhat familiar 29.4%
10
16.2%
11
20.3%
12
11.7%
7
16.4%
9
13.0%
3
17.4%
52
Only a little familiar 29.4%
10
26.5%
18
16.9%
10
26.7%
16
21.8%
12
30.4%
7
24.4%
73
Not familiar 35.3%
12
39.7%
27
50.8%
30
43.3%
26
45.5%
25
39.1%
9
43.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
68
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

299

Bookmark and Share