Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ23NMAR

[If 'not currently married'] Have you ever been married? No, never married.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 310 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Checked 19 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
196
93.4%
114
94.2%
310
Checked 5.3%
11
6.6%
8
5.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
4
82.1%
23
96.8%
91
95.9%
116
100.0%
75
94.2%
309
Checked 60.0%
6
17.9%
5
3.2%
3
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
32
96.0%
48
100.0%
16
92.6%
75
95.1%
39
94.2%
98
94.5%
308
Checked 5.9%
2
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
6
4.9%
2
5.8%
6
5.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
103
96.6%
57
95.8%
137
100.0%
8
94.1%
305
Checked 9.6%
11
3.4%
2
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
33
91.3%
63
91.5%
54
96.7%
58
96.4%
53
100.0%
23
94.4%
284
Checked 5.7%
2
8.7%
6
8.5%
5
3.3%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share