Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ23WIDW

[If 'not currently married'] Have you ever been married? Yes, am now widowed.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 291 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Checked 38 11.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
173
96.7%
118
88.4%
291
Checked 16.4%
34
3.3%
4
11.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
97.9%
92
90.1%
109
68.0%
51
88.4%
290
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
9.9%
12
32.0%
24
11.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 67.6%
23
80.0%
40
87.5%
14
92.6%
75
95.1%
39
93.3%
97
88.3%
288
Checked 32.4%
11
20.0%
10
12.5%
2
7.4%
6
4.9%
2
6.7%
7
11.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
97
93.2%
55
88.8%
127
100.0%
8
88.6%
287
Checked 14.9%
17
6.8%
4
11.2%
16
0.0%
0
11.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 62.9%
22
82.6%
57
91.5%
54
95.0%
57
96.4%
53
95.7%
22
88.0%
265
Checked 37.1%
13
17.4%
12
8.5%
5
5.0%
3
3.6%
2
4.3%
1
12.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share