Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ23DIVC

[If 'not currently married'] Have you ever been married? Yes, am now divorced.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 307 93.3% 93.3% -.27
Checked 22 6.7% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
189
96.7%
118
93.3%
307
Checked 8.7%
18
3.3%
4
6.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
92.9%
26
92.6%
87
92.6%
112
94.7%
71
93.3%
306
Checked 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
7.4%
7
7.4%
9
5.3%
4
6.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
88.0%
44
93.8%
15
96.3%
78
92.7%
38
92.3%
96
93.3%
304
Checked 2.9%
1
12.0%
6
6.3%
1
3.7%
3
7.3%
3
7.7%
8
6.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
106
88.1%
52
95.8%
137
87.5%
7
93.2%
302
Checked 7.0%
8
11.9%
7
4.2%
6
12.5%
1
6.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
25
88.4%
61
94.9%
56
100.0%
60
98.2%
54
100.0%
23
92.7%
279
Checked 28.6%
10
11.6%
8
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share