Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ24NPM

If currently married, have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)? No.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 130 39.5% 39.5% -1.23
Checked 199 60.5% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 44.4%
92
31.1%
38
39.5%
130
Checked 55.6%
115
68.9%
84
60.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
6
35.7%
10
36.2%
34
36.4%
44
46.7%
35
39.3%
129
Checked 40.0%
4
64.3%
18
63.8%
60
63.6%
77
53.3%
40
60.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 55.9%
19
60.0%
30
43.8%
7
27.2%
22
41.5%
17
32.7%
34
39.6%
129
Checked 44.1%
15
40.0%
20
56.3%
9
72.8%
59
58.5%
24
67.3%
70
60.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 46.5%
53
37.3%
22
35.0%
50
37.5%
3
39.5%
128
Checked 53.5%
61
62.7%
37
65.0%
93
62.5%
5
60.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
27
53.6%
37
33.9%
20
28.3%
17
30.9%
17
21.7%
5
40.9%
123
Checked 22.9%
8
46.4%
32
66.1%
39
71.7%
43
69.1%
38
78.3%
18
59.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share