Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ26SSAM

How often does your spouse attend Sunday (or other weekly) worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once-twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 9 3.7% 3.7% -2.64
Less than once a year 7 2.9% 6.5% -2.13
About once-twice a year 18 7.3% 13.9% -1.62
Several times a year 18 7.3% 21.2% -1.11
About once a month 13 5.3% 26.5% -.6
2-3 times a month 33 13.5% 40% -.08
Nearly every week 78 31.8% 71.8% .43
Every week 69 28.2% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 5.7%
8
1.0%
1
3.7%
9
Less than once a year 1.4%
2
4.8%
5
2.9%
7
About once-twice a year 8.6%
12
5.7%
6
7.3%
18
Several times a year 9.3%
13
4.8%
5
7.3%
18
About once a month 9.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
13
2-3 times a month 12.9%
18
14.3%
15
13.5%
33
Nearly every week 20.7%
29
46.7%
49
31.8%
78
Every week 32.1%
45
22.9%
24
28.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
105

245


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Never 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
6.4%
3
2.9%
7
About once-twice a year 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
10.1%
8
8.5%
8
0.0%
0
7.0%
17
Several times a year 0.0%
0
23.8%
5
2.5%
2
11.7%
11
0.0%
0
7.4%
18
About once a month 33.3%
1
4.8%
1
8.9%
7
3.2%
3
2.1%
1
5.3%
13
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
20.3%
16
9.6%
9
14.9%
7
13.5%
33
Nearly every week 33.3%
1
33.3%
7
29.1%
23
26.6%
25
46.8%
22
32.0%
78
Every week 0.0%
0
28.6%
6
25.3%
20
30.9%
29
29.8%
14
28.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
21
100.0%
79
100.0%
94
100.0%
47

244


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 5.0%
1
9.7%
3
7.7%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.7%
9
Less than once a year 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
6.1%
2
2.4%
2
2.9%
7
About once-twice a year 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
9.4%
6
6.1%
2
8.5%
7
7.0%
17
Several times a year 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
6
6.1%
2
9.8%
8
7.4%
18
About once a month 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
23.1%
3
7.8%
5
3.0%
1
2.4%
2
5.3%
13
2-3 times a month 15.0%
3
16.1%
5
7.7%
1
15.6%
10
18.2%
6
9.8%
8
13.6%
33
Nearly every week 35.0%
7
29.0%
9
15.4%
2
31.3%
20
33.3%
11
35.4%
29
32.1%
78
Every week 25.0%
5
38.7%
12
38.5%
5
20.3%
13
27.3%
9
29.3%
24
28.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
13
100.0%
64
100.0%
33
100.0%
82

243


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 6.8%
5
4.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
Less than once a year 2.7%
2
4.4%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
About once-twice a year 5.4%
4
6.7%
3
9.5%
11
0.0%
0
7.4%
18
Several times a year 9.5%
7
11.1%
5
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
17
About once a month 8.1%
6
6.7%
3
2.6%
3
14.3%
1
5.4%
13
2-3 times a month 18.9%
14
6.7%
3
11.2%
13
42.9%
3
13.6%
33
Nearly every week 24.3%
18
31.1%
14
37.9%
44
28.6%
2
32.2%
78
Every week 24.3%
18
28.9%
13
31.0%
36
14.3%
1
28.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
45
100.0%
116
100.0%
7

242


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
Less than once a year 11.1%
1
2.3%
1
2.2%
1
3.7%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
About once-twice a year 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
6.7%
3
9.3%
5
6.1%
3
13.6%
3
7.2%
16
Several times a year 0.0%
0
7.0%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
7
13.6%
3
6.3%
14
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
11.1%
6
8.2%
4
4.5%
1
5.9%
13
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
11.6%
5
8.9%
4
18.5%
10
14.3%
7
18.2%
4
13.5%
30
Nearly every week 44.4%
4
37.2%
16
44.4%
20
29.6%
16
28.6%
14
22.7%
5
33.8%
75
Every week 44.4%
4
32.6%
14
28.9%
13
27.8%
15
20.4%
10
27.3%
6
27.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
43
100.0%
45
100.0%
54
100.0%
49
100.0%
22

222

Bookmark and Share