Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ26SDIF

How often does your spouse attend Sunday (or other weekly) worship at another congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once-twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 42 45.7% 45.7% -.81
Less than once a year 11 12% 57.6% -.29
About once-twice a year 15 16.3% 73.9% .24
Several times a year 12 13% 87% .77
About once a month 4 4.3% 91.3% 1.3
2-3 times a month 1 1.1% 92.4% 1.82
Nearly every week 5 5.4% 97.8% 2.35
Every week 2 2.2% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 48.0%
24
42.9%
18
45.7%
42
Less than once a year 12.0%
6
11.9%
5
12.0%
11
About once-twice a year 14.0%
7
19.0%
8
16.3%
15
Several times a year 12.0%
6
14.3%
6
13.0%
12
About once a month 4.0%
2
4.8%
2
4.3%
4
2-3 times a month 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Nearly every week 6.0%
3
4.8%
2
5.4%
5
Every week 2.0%
1
2.4%
1
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
42

92


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Never 66.7%
2
40.0%
6
43.3%
13
48.4%
15
46.2%
6
45.7%
42
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
16.7%
5
12.9%
4
7.7%
1
12.0%
11
About once-twice a year 0.0%
0
46.7%
7
10.0%
3
12.9%
4
7.7%
1
16.3%
15
Several times a year 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
6.7%
2
19.4%
6
23.1%
3
13.0%
12
About once a month 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.4%
5
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
7.7%
1
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

92


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 42.9%
3
80.0%
4
20.0%
1
54.2%
13
41.7%
5
41.0%
16
45.7%
42
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
3
16.7%
2
12.8%
5
12.0%
11
About once-twice a year 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.3%
2
16.7%
2
17.9%
7
16.3%
15
Several times a year 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
8.3%
2
16.7%
2
15.4%
6
13.0%
12
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
8.3%
1
2.6%
1
4.3%
4
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
Nearly every week 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
5.4%
5
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
24
100.0%
12
100.0%
39

92


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 50.0%
18
15.4%
2
50.0%
20
50.0%
1
45.1%
41
Less than once a year 11.1%
4
7.7%
1
15.0%
6
0.0%
0
12.1%
11
About once-twice a year 16.7%
6
23.1%
3
12.5%
5
50.0%
1
16.5%
15
Several times a year 8.3%
3
38.5%
5
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.2%
12
About once a month 2.8%
1
7.7%
1
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Nearly every week 8.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
Every week 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
13
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

91


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
35.3%
6
37.0%
10
55.0%
11
50.0%
4
42.9%
36
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
17.6%
3
22.2%
6
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
11
About once-twice a year 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
17.6%
3
22.2%
6
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
16.7%
14
Several times a year 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
29.4%
5
11.1%
3
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
13.1%
11
About once a month 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
4.8%
4
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Nearly every week 100.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
6.0%
5
Every week 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
8

84

Bookmark and Share