Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2HUNGER

Before receiving this questionnaire, how familiar were you with each of the General Assembly Mission Council's Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries: Presbyterian Hunger Program?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 34 10.3% 10.3% -1.66
Familiar 84 25.4% 35.6% -.91
Somewhat familiar 71 21.5% 57.1% -.16
Only a little familiar 61 18.4% 75.5% .59
Not familiar 81 24.5% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 11.7%
24
7.4%
9
10.1%
33
Familiar 29.8%
61
17.2%
21
25.1%
82
Somewhat familiar 21.0%
43
23.0%
28
21.7%
71
Only a little familiar 14.1%
29
25.4%
31
18.3%
60
Not familiar 23.4%
48
27.0%
33
24.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
122

327


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
9.7%
9
10.0%
12
10.7%
8
10.1%
33
Familiar 10.0%
1
21.4%
6
28.0%
26
25.0%
30
25.3%
19
25.2%
82
Somewhat familiar 30.0%
3
21.4%
6
18.3%
17
20.0%
24
26.7%
20
21.5%
70
Only a little familiar 10.0%
1
21.4%
6
20.4%
19
16.7%
20
18.7%
14
18.4%
60
Not familiar 50.0%
5
21.4%
6
23.7%
22
28.3%
34
18.7%
14
24.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
93
100.0%
120
100.0%
75

326


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 8.8%
3
8.2%
4
18.8%
3
13.6%
11
12.2%
5
6.8%
7
10.2%
33
Familiar 20.6%
7
28.6%
14
18.8%
3
22.2%
18
19.5%
8
30.1%
31
25.0%
81
Somewhat familiar 32.4%
11
22.4%
11
18.8%
3
17.3%
14
22.0%
9
21.4%
22
21.6%
70
Only a little familiar 20.6%
7
20.4%
10
25.0%
4
21.0%
17
19.5%
8
12.6%
13
18.2%
59
Not familiar 17.6%
6
20.4%
10
18.8%
3
25.9%
21
26.8%
11
29.1%
30
25.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
103

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 13.2%
15
6.8%
4
9.2%
13
0.0%
0
9.9%
32
Familiar 22.8%
26
33.9%
20
23.4%
33
25.0%
2
25.2%
81
Somewhat familiar 25.4%
29
11.9%
7
22.7%
32
37.5%
3
22.0%
71
Only a little familiar 15.8%
18
18.6%
11
19.9%
28
25.0%
2
18.3%
59
Not familiar 22.8%
26
28.8%
17
24.8%
35
12.5%
1
24.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
141
100.0%
8

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very familiar 14.3%
5
8.7%
6
13.6%
8
6.8%
4
10.9%
6
8.7%
2
10.3%
31
Familiar 31.4%
11
31.9%
22
20.3%
12
22.0%
13
21.8%
12
26.1%
6
25.3%
76
Somewhat familiar 20.0%
7
14.5%
10
23.7%
14
27.1%
16
21.8%
12
17.4%
4
21.0%
63
Only a little familiar 14.3%
5
24.6%
17
11.9%
7
22.0%
13
14.5%
8
21.7%
5
18.3%
55
Not familiar 20.0%
7
20.3%
14
30.5%
18
22.0%
13
30.9%
17
26.1%
6
25.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

300

Bookmark and Share