Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ27FULL

Please indicate your employment status: employed full-time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 223 67.8% 67.8% -.69
Checked 106 32.2% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.1%
143
65.6%
80
67.8%
223
Checked 30.9%
64
34.4%
42
32.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
6
35.7%
10
33.0%
31
83.5%
101
98.7%
74
67.7%
222
Checked 40.0%
4
64.3%
18
67.0%
63
16.5%
20
1.3%
1
32.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 73.5%
25
80.0%
40
43.8%
7
61.7%
50
82.9%
34
62.5%
65
67.8%
221
Checked 26.5%
9
20.0%
10
56.3%
9
38.3%
31
17.1%
7
37.5%
39
32.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
74
71.2%
42
69.9%
100
50.0%
4
67.9%
220
Checked 35.1%
40
28.8%
17
30.1%
43
50.0%
4
32.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
29
76.8%
53
72.9%
43
63.3%
38
40.0%
22
73.9%
17
67.1%
202
Checked 17.1%
6
23.2%
16
27.1%
16
36.7%
22
60.0%
33
26.1%
6
32.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share