Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ27SELF

Please indicate your employment status: self-employed.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 301 91.5% 91.5% -.3
Checked 28 8.5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
192
89.3%
109
91.5%
301
Checked 7.2%
15
10.7%
13
8.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
85.7%
24
89.4%
84
92.6%
112
94.7%
71
91.5%
300
Checked 10.0%
1
14.3%
4
10.6%
10
7.4%
9
5.3%
4
8.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
88.0%
44
87.5%
14
90.1%
73
82.9%
34
96.2%
100
91.4%
298
Checked 2.9%
1
12.0%
6
12.5%
2
9.9%
8
17.1%
7
3.8%
4
8.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
107
93.2%
55
89.5%
128
87.5%
7
91.7%
297
Checked 6.1%
7
6.8%
4
10.5%
15
12.5%
1
8.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
32
92.8%
64
93.2%
55
91.7%
55
90.9%
50
91.3%
21
92.0%
277
Checked 8.6%
3
7.2%
5
6.8%
4
8.3%
5
9.1%
5
8.7%
2
8.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share