Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ27RETI

Please indicate your employment status: retired.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 178 54.1% 54.1% -.92
Checked 151 45.9% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 57.5%
119
48.4%
59
54.1%
178
Checked 42.5%
88
51.6%
63
45.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
96.4%
27
96.8%
91
36.4%
44
8.0%
6
54.3%
178
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.2%
3
63.6%
77
92.0%
69
45.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 47.1%
16
42.0%
21
68.8%
11
71.6%
58
41.5%
17
50.0%
52
53.7%
175
Checked 52.9%
18
58.0%
29
31.3%
5
28.4%
23
58.5%
24
50.0%
52
46.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 57.0%
65
52.5%
31
52.4%
75
50.0%
4
54.0%
175
Checked 43.0%
49
47.5%
28
47.6%
68
50.0%
4
46.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 28.6%
10
43.5%
30
50.8%
30
61.7%
37
81.8%
45
56.5%
13
54.8%
165
Checked 71.4%
25
56.5%
39
49.2%
29
38.3%
23
18.2%
10
43.5%
10
45.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share