Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2UNITED

Before receiving this questionnaire, how familiar were you with each of the General Assembly Mission Council's Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries: Presbyterian Ministry at the United Nations?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 4 1.2% 1.2% -3.49
Familiar 15 4.5% 5.7% -2.44
Somewhat familiar 45 13.5% 19.2% -1.39
Only a little familiar 73 21.9% 41.1% -.34
Not familiar 196 58.9% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
4
Familiar 2.9%
6
6.6%
8
4.3%
14
Somewhat familiar 14.5%
30
12.3%
15
13.7%
45
Only a little familiar 22.2%
46
21.3%
26
21.9%
72
Not familiar 58.9%
122
59.0%
72
59.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
1.2%
4
Familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
3.3%
4
4.0%
3
4.3%
14
Somewhat familiar 20.0%
2
14.3%
4
9.6%
9
13.2%
16
17.3%
13
13.4%
44
Only a little familiar 10.0%
1
17.9%
5
22.3%
21
20.7%
25
26.7%
20
22.0%
72
Not familiar 70.0%
7
67.9%
19
59.6%
56
61.2%
74
50.7%
38
59.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 2.9%
1
2.0%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
4
Familiar 5.9%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.4%
1
6.7%
7
4.3%
14
Somewhat familiar 8.8%
3
18.0%
9
0.0%
0
16.0%
13
14.6%
6
12.5%
13
13.5%
44
Only a little familiar 32.4%
11
18.0%
9
43.8%
7
19.8%
16
22.0%
9
18.3%
19
21.8%
71
Not familiar 50.0%
17
60.0%
30
50.0%
8
60.5%
49
61.0%
25
61.5%
64
59.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Familiar 7.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
Somewhat familiar 16.7%
19
10.2%
6
11.9%
17
12.5%
1
13.3%
43
Only a little familiar 19.3%
22
27.1%
16
22.4%
32
25.0%
2
22.2%
72
Not familiar 57.0%
65
62.7%
37
58.7%
84
62.5%
5
59.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very familiar 2.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.3%
4
Familiar 2.9%
1
2.9%
2
3.4%
2
8.3%
5
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
14
Somewhat familiar 8.6%
3
13.0%
9
15.3%
9
13.3%
8
12.7%
7
17.4%
4
13.3%
40
Only a little familiar 34.3%
12
23.2%
16
16.9%
10
21.7%
13
14.5%
8
26.1%
6
21.6%
65
Not familiar 51.4%
18
59.4%
41
62.7%
37
56.7%
34
65.5%
36
52.2%
12
59.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share