Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ27SRET

Please indicate, if married, the employment status of your spouse: retired.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 224 68.1% 68.1% -.68
Checked 105 31.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.8%
157
54.9%
67
68.1%
224
Checked 24.2%
50
45.1%
55
31.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
92.9%
26
93.6%
88
53.7%
65
46.7%
35
68.3%
224
Checked 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.4%
6
46.3%
56
53.3%
40
31.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 73.5%
25
74.0%
37
81.3%
13
75.3%
61
46.3%
19
63.5%
66
67.8%
221
Checked 26.5%
9
26.0%
13
18.8%
3
24.7%
20
53.7%
22
36.5%
38
32.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 74.6%
85
67.8%
40
62.2%
89
75.0%
6
67.9%
220
Checked 25.4%
29
32.2%
19
37.8%
54
25.0%
2
32.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 74.3%
26
60.9%
42
66.1%
39
66.7%
40
87.3%
48
52.2%
12
68.8%
207
Checked 25.7%
9
39.1%
27
33.9%
20
33.3%
20
12.7%
7
47.8%
11
31.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share