Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ29CHLD

How many children do you have?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 32 10.1% 10.1% -1.75
1 46 14.5% 24.5% -.94
2 133 41.8% 66.4% -.14
3 68 21.4% 87.7% .67
4 26 8.2% 95.9% 1.47
5 8 2.5% 98.4% 2.28
6 5 1.6% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 11.7%
24
7.1%
8
10.1%
32
1 13.7%
28
15.9%
18
14.5%
46
2 45.4%
93
35.4%
40
41.8%
133
3 19.5%
40
24.8%
28
21.4%
68
4 6.8%
14
10.6%
12
8.2%
26
5 2.0%
4
3.5%
4
2.5%
8
6 1.0%
2
2.7%
3
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
113

318


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
None 71.4%
5
22.2%
6
9.7%
9
8.5%
10
2.7%
2
10.1%
32
1 14.3%
1
22.2%
6
19.4%
18
15.4%
18
4.1%
3
14.5%
46
2 14.3%
1
40.7%
11
53.8%
50
41.0%
48
31.5%
23
42.0%
133
3 0.0%
0
14.8%
4
12.9%
12
25.6%
30
28.8%
21
21.1%
67
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
6.0%
7
21.9%
16
8.2%
26
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
2
6.8%
5
2.5%
8
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
4.1%
3
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
117
100.0%
73

317


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 3.3%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
10
15.0%
6
11.8%
12
10.1%
32
1 16.7%
5
18.8%
9
18.8%
3
15.0%
12
10.0%
4
12.7%
13
14.6%
46
2 53.3%
16
33.3%
16
43.8%
7
50.0%
40
42.5%
17
35.3%
36
41.8%
132
3 16.7%
5
20.8%
10
25.0%
4
15.0%
12
17.5%
7
28.4%
29
21.2%
67
4 6.7%
2
16.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
15.0%
6
6.9%
7
8.2%
26
5 3.3%
1
4.2%
2
12.5%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.5%
8
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
40
100.0%
102

316


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 13.1%
14
13.6%
8
6.5%
9
0.0%
0
9.9%
31
1 14.0%
15
13.6%
8
15.1%
21
25.0%
2
14.7%
46
2 41.1%
44
35.6%
21
43.9%
61
37.5%
3
41.2%
129
3 22.4%
24
22.0%
13
21.6%
30
12.5%
1
21.7%
68
4 5.6%
6
8.5%
5
10.1%
14
12.5%
1
8.3%
26
5 1.9%
2
3.4%
2
2.2%
3
12.5%
1
2.6%
8
6 1.9%
2
3.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
59
100.0%
139
100.0%
8

313


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
None 5.9%
2
9.0%
6
14.0%
8
6.8%
4
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
9.2%
27
1 17.6%
6
14.9%
10
15.8%
9
18.6%
11
13.2%
7
4.5%
1
15.1%
44
2 38.2%
13
37.3%
25
31.6%
18
47.5%
28
43.4%
23
63.6%
14
41.4%
121
3 20.6%
7
16.4%
11
26.3%
15
16.9%
10
26.4%
14
27.3%
6
21.6%
63
4 11.8%
4
14.9%
10
7.0%
4
8.5%
5
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
25
5 2.9%
1
4.5%
3
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.4%
7
6 2.9%
1
3.0%
2
1.8%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
67
100.0%
57
100.0%
59
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

292

Bookmark and Share