Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ30EDUC

What is your highest level of education completed?
  1) Some high school or less
  2) High school diploma
  3) Some college but no degree
  4) Associate degree
  5) Bachelor's degree
  6) Some graduate work
  7) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school or less 5 1.5% 1.5% -2.31
High school diploma 29 8.9% 10.4% -1.75
Some college but no degree 50 15.3% 25.8% -1.18
Associate degree 16 4.9% 30.7% -.61
Bachelor's degree 81 24.8% 55.5% -.05
Some graduate work 41 12.6% 68.1% .52
Graduate degree 104 31.9% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school or less 1.0%
2
2.5%
3
1.5%
5
High school diploma 8.8%
18
9.1%
11
8.9%
29
Some college but no degree 18.5%
38
9.9%
12
15.3%
50
Associate degree 5.4%
11
4.1%
5
4.9%
16
Bachelor's degree 25.9%
53
23.1%
28
24.8%
81
Some graduate work 12.7%
26
12.4%
15
12.6%
41
Graduate degree 27.8%
57
38.8%
47
31.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
121

326


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Some high school or less 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
1.5%
5
High school diploma 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.5%
6
7.4%
9
16.0%
12
8.9%
29
Some college but no degree 22.2%
2
3.6%
1
13.0%
12
16.5%
20
20.0%
15
15.4%
50
Associate degree 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
9.8%
9
2.5%
3
4.0%
3
4.9%
16
Bachelor's degree 33.3%
3
32.1%
9
33.7%
31
17.4%
21
22.7%
17
24.9%
81
Some graduate work 11.1%
1
10.7%
3
5.4%
5
17.4%
21
13.3%
10
12.3%
40
Graduate degree 11.1%
1
42.9%
12
31.5%
29
38.8%
47
20.0%
15
32.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

325


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Some high school or less 14.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
High school diploma 85.3%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
29
Some college but no degree 0.0%
0
100.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
50
Associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
16
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
81
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
41
0.0%
0
12.6%
41
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
104
31.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school or less 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
High school diploma 13.3%
15
5.1%
3
6.4%
9
25.0%
2
9.0%
29
Some college but no degree 15.9%
18
11.9%
7
16.3%
23
12.5%
1
15.3%
49
Associate degree 7.1%
8
3.4%
2
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
Bachelor's degree 18.6%
21
23.7%
14
29.1%
41
37.5%
3
24.6%
79
Some graduate work 10.6%
12
13.6%
8
12.8%
18
25.0%
2
12.5%
40
Graduate degree 33.6%
38
42.4%
25
29.1%
41
0.0%
0
32.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
141
100.0%
8

321


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Some high school or less 5.9%
2
1.4%
1
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
High school diploma 29.4%
10
14.5%
10
3.4%
2
3.3%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
25
Some college but no degree 35.3%
12
27.5%
19
12.1%
7
6.7%
4
5.5%
3
4.5%
1
15.4%
46
Associate degree 5.9%
2
5.8%
4
3.4%
2
5.0%
3
5.5%
3
9.1%
2
5.4%
16
Bachelor's degree 8.8%
3
20.3%
14
24.1%
14
28.3%
17
29.1%
16
36.4%
8
24.2%
72
Some graduate work 8.8%
3
8.7%
6
15.5%
9
11.7%
7
7.3%
4
22.7%
5
11.4%
34
Graduate degree 5.9%
2
21.7%
15
39.7%
23
43.3%
26
50.9%
28
27.3%
6
33.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
69
100.0%
58
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
22

298

Bookmark and Share