Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2PWIT

Before receiving this questionnaire, how familiar were you with each of the General Assembly Mission Council's Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries: Presbyterian Office of Public Witness in Washington?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 7 2.1% 2.1% -3.29
Familiar 20 6% 8.2% -2.31
Somewhat familiar 32 9.7% 17.8% -1.33
Only a little familiar 61 18.4% 36.3% -.35
Not familiar 211 63.7% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 1.5%
3
3.3%
4
2.1%
7
Familiar 5.4%
11
6.6%
8
5.8%
19
Somewhat familiar 10.7%
22
7.4%
9
9.5%
31
Only a little familiar 17.6%
36
19.7%
24
18.3%
60
Not familiar 64.9%
133
63.1%
77
64.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
122

327


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.7%
2
4.1%
3
2.1%
7
Familiar 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
7.4%
7
7.4%
9
1.4%
1
5.8%
19
Somewhat familiar 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
9.6%
9
11.6%
14
6.8%
5
9.2%
30
Only a little familiar 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
18.1%
17
16.5%
20
27.4%
20
18.4%
60
Not familiar 90.0%
9
78.6%
22
62.8%
59
62.8%
76
60.3%
44
64.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
73

326


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 3.1%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.2%
7
Familiar 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.9%
4
7.3%
3
7.7%
8
5.6%
18
Somewhat familiar 6.3%
2
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
9.9%
8
12.2%
5
7.7%
8
9.6%
31
Only a little familiar 18.8%
6
20.0%
10
25.0%
4
14.8%
12
19.5%
8
18.3%
19
18.2%
59
Not familiar 65.6%
21
62.0%
31
68.8%
11
67.9%
55
61.0%
25
63.5%
66
64.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 1.8%
2
1.7%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
Familiar 8.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
18
Somewhat familiar 11.4%
13
6.9%
4
9.2%
13
0.0%
0
9.3%
30
Only a little familiar 15.8%
18
19.0%
11
20.4%
29
25.0%
2
18.6%
60
Not familiar 62.3%
71
72.4%
42
62.0%
88
75.0%
6
64.3%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very familiar 2.9%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.8%
1
4.3%
1
2.3%
7
Familiar 2.9%
1
3.0%
2
8.5%
5
5.0%
3
9.1%
5
4.3%
1
5.7%
17
Somewhat familiar 5.7%
2
7.5%
5
8.5%
5
15.0%
9
7.3%
4
13.0%
3
9.4%
28
Only a little familiar 20.0%
7
22.4%
15
18.6%
11
16.7%
10
12.7%
7
21.7%
5
18.4%
55
Not familiar 68.6%
24
64.2%
43
64.4%
38
60.0%
36
69.1%
38
56.5%
13
64.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

299

Bookmark and Share