Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ30SEDU

What is the highest level of education completed by your spouse?
  1) Some high school or less
  2) High school diploma
  3) Some college but no degree
  4) Associate degree
  5) Bachelor degree
  6) Some graduate work
  7) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school or less 5 2% 2% -2.31
High school diploma 24 9.5% 11.5% -1.75
Some college but no degree 29 11.5% 23% -1.2
Associate degree 14 5.6% 28.6% -.64
Bachelor degree 72 28.6% 57.1% -.08
Some graduate work 16 6.3% 63.5% .48
Graduate degree 92 36.5% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school or less 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
High school diploma 9.7%
14
9.3%
10
9.5%
24
Some college but no degree 11.7%
17
11.2%
12
11.5%
29
Associate degree 2.8%
4
9.3%
10
5.6%
14
Bachelor degree 23.4%
34
35.5%
38
28.6%
72
Some graduate work 4.8%
7
8.4%
9
6.3%
16
Graduate degree 44.1%
64
26.2%
28
36.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
107

252


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Some high school or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.1%
2
3.8%
2
2.0%
5
High school diploma 33.3%
1
4.8%
1
7.5%
6
10.5%
10
11.5%
6
9.6%
24
Some college but no degree 33.3%
1
9.5%
2
6.3%
5
12.6%
12
17.3%
9
11.6%
29
Associate degree 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
7.5%
6
3.2%
3
7.7%
4
5.6%
14
Bachelor degree 0.0%
0
33.3%
7
37.5%
30
23.2%
22
25.0%
13
28.7%
72
Some graduate work 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
7.4%
7
5.8%
3
6.0%
15
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
47.6%
10
35.0%
28
41.1%
39
28.8%
15
36.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
21
100.0%
80
100.0%
95
100.0%
52

251


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Some high school or less 10.0%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
High school diploma 30.0%
6
21.2%
7
7.7%
1
5.9%
4
8.8%
3
3.6%
3
9.5%
24
Some college but no degree 20.0%
4
30.3%
10
15.4%
2
5.9%
4
11.8%
4
6.0%
5
11.5%
29
Associate degree 15.0%
3
6.1%
2
7.7%
1
4.4%
3
2.9%
1
4.8%
4
5.6%
14
Bachelor degree 20.0%
4
18.2%
6
38.5%
5
50.0%
34
23.5%
8
17.9%
15
28.6%
72
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
11.8%
4
9.5%
8
6.3%
16
Graduate degree 5.0%
1
15.2%
5
30.8%
4
27.9%
19
41.2%
14
58.3%
49
36.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
34
100.0%
84

252


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school or less 1.3%
1
2.2%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
High school diploma 7.6%
6
8.7%
4
11.1%
13
0.0%
0
9.2%
23
Some college but no degree 8.9%
7
15.2%
7
11.1%
13
28.6%
2
11.6%
29
Associate degree 5.1%
4
4.3%
2
6.0%
7
14.3%
1
5.6%
14
Bachelor degree 22.8%
18
26.1%
12
34.2%
40
14.3%
1
28.5%
71
Some graduate work 6.3%
5
13.0%
6
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
16
Graduate degree 48.1%
38
30.4%
14
30.8%
36
42.9%
3
36.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
46
100.0%
117
100.0%
7

249


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Some high school or less 18.2%
2
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
High school diploma 18.2%
2
25.0%
11
2.2%
1
8.9%
5
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
20
Some college but no degree 27.3%
3
22.7%
10
13.0%
6
7.1%
4
6.0%
3
9.5%
2
12.3%
28
Associate degree 9.1%
1
4.5%
2
6.5%
3
3.6%
2
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
11
Bachelor degree 9.1%
1
18.2%
8
28.3%
13
32.1%
18
34.0%
17
28.6%
6
27.6%
63
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
8.7%
4
10.7%
6
4.0%
2
9.5%
2
7.0%
16
Graduate degree 18.2%
2
20.5%
9
41.3%
19
35.7%
20
48.0%
24
52.4%
11
37.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
44
100.0%
46
100.0%
56
100.0%
50
100.0%
21

228

Bookmark and Share