Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ32DHH

From the list below, select the choice that best describes all of the people in the household in which you live.
  1) A single adult living alone
  2) A single adult living with children
  3) A married couple with no kids
  4) A married couple living with kids
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult living alone 50 15.5% 15.5% -1.91
A single adult living with children 12 3.7% 19.2% -.94
A married couple with no kids 173 53.6% 72.8% .03
A married couple living with kids 73 22.6% 95.4% .99
Some other arrangement 15 4.6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult living alone 19.7%
40
8.3%
10
15.5%
50
A single adult living with children 4.9%
10
1.7%
2
3.7%
12
A married couple with no kids 46.3%
94
65.8%
79
53.6%
173
A married couple living with kids 23.2%
47
21.7%
26
22.6%
73
Some other arrangement 5.9%
12
2.5%
3
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
120

323


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
A single adult living alone 20.0%
2
17.9%
5
9.6%
9
12.0%
14
27.4%
20
15.5%
50
A single adult living with children 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
1.1%
1
2.6%
3
6.8%
5
3.7%
12
A married couple with no kids 10.0%
1
7.1%
2
39.4%
37
75.2%
88
60.3%
44
53.4%
172
A married couple living with kids 60.0%
6
64.3%
18
43.6%
41
5.1%
6
2.7%
2
22.7%
73
Some other arrangement 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
6.4%
6
5.1%
6
2.7%
2
4.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
117
100.0%
73

322


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
A single adult living alone 24.2%
8
20.4%
10
12.5%
2
16.5%
13
7.5%
3
13.6%
14
15.6%
50
A single adult living with children 6.1%
2
8.2%
4
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
1.9%
2
3.8%
12
A married couple with no kids 45.5%
15
51.0%
25
43.8%
7
49.4%
39
72.5%
29
55.3%
57
53.8%
172
A married couple living with kids 18.2%
6
14.3%
7
25.0%
4
31.6%
25
10.0%
4
24.3%
25
22.2%
71
Some other arrangement 6.1%
2
6.1%
3
12.5%
2
2.5%
2
2.5%
1
4.9%
5
4.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
103

320


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A single adult living alone 21.2%
24
13.6%
8
12.9%
18
0.0%
0
15.6%
50
A single adult living with children 3.5%
4
3.4%
2
2.9%
4
12.5%
1
3.4%
11
A married couple with no kids 45.1%
51
69.5%
41
52.9%
74
75.0%
6
53.8%
172
A married couple living with kids 22.1%
25
8.5%
5
29.3%
41
12.5%
1
22.5%
72
Some other arrangement 8.0%
9
5.1%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
140
100.0%
8

320


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
A single adult living alone 57.1%
20
17.9%
12
13.6%
8
5.0%
3
5.6%
3
4.5%
1
15.8%
47
A single adult living with children 8.6%
3
9.0%
6
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
A married couple with no kids 28.6%
10
52.2%
35
52.5%
31
60.0%
36
48.1%
26
63.6%
14
51.2%
152
A married couple living with kids 0.0%
0
9.0%
6
25.4%
15
30.0%
18
46.3%
25
31.8%
7
23.9%
71
Some other arrangement 5.7%
2
11.9%
8
3.4%
2
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
54
100.0%
22

297

Bookmark and Share