Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ34PLED

Did you or any other household family member fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Do not know
  4) Congregation does not use pledge cards

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 269 81.8% 81.8% -.43
No 51 15.5% 97.3% 1.57
Do not know 7 2.1% 99.4% 3.58
Congregation does not use pledge cards 2 .6% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
164
86.1%
105
81.8%
269
No 17.9%
37
11.5%
14
15.5%
51
Do not know 2.9%
6
0.8%
1
2.1%
7
Congregation does not use pledge cards 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
67.9%
19
79.8%
75
82.6%
100
90.7%
68
81.7%
268
No 10.0%
1
28.6%
8
17.0%
16
15.7%
19
9.3%
7
15.5%
51
Do not know 30.0%
3
3.6%
1
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Congregation does not use pledge cards 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
24
78.0%
39
87.5%
14
85.2%
69
73.2%
30
87.5%
91
81.9%
267
No 26.5%
9
20.0%
10
12.5%
2
11.1%
9
24.4%
10
10.6%
11
15.6%
51
Do not know 2.9%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Congregation does not use pledge cards 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
89
79.7%
47
84.6%
121
100.0%
8
81.8%
265
No 18.4%
21
16.9%
10
14.0%
20
0.0%
0
15.7%
51
Do not know 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
Congregation does not use pledge cards 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
25
81.2%
56
83.1%
49
93.3%
56
80.0%
44
82.6%
19
82.7%
249
No 25.7%
9
18.8%
13
11.9%
7
6.7%
4
14.5%
8
13.0%
3
14.6%
44
Do not know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
Congregation does not use pledge cards 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.3%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share