Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ35WHIT

What is your race or origin: white?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 15 4.6% 4.6% -4.56
Checked 314 95.4% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 5.8%
12
2.5%
3
4.6%
15
Checked 94.2%
195
97.5%
119
95.4%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
17.9%
5
3.2%
3
2.5%
3
5.3%
4
4.6%
15
Checked 100.0%
10
82.1%
23
96.8%
91
97.5%
118
94.7%
71
95.4%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 8.8%
3
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
9.8%
4
1.9%
2
4.6%
15
Checked 91.2%
31
94.0%
47
100.0%
16
96.3%
78
90.2%
37
98.1%
102
95.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 7.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
12.5%
1
4.0%
13
Checked 92.1%
105
100.0%
59
97.9%
140
87.5%
7
96.0%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 8.6%
3
1.4%
1
5.1%
3
3.3%
2
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
Checked 91.4%
32
98.6%
68
94.9%
56
96.7%
58
94.5%
52
100.0%
23
96.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share