Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2PEACE

Before receiving this questionnaire, how familiar were you with each of the General Assembly Mission Council's Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries: Presbyterian Peacemaking Program?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 25 7.5% 7.5% -1.97
Familiar 57 17.2% 24.7% -1.22
Somewhat familiar 57 17.2% 41.9% -.47
Only a little familiar 69 20.8% 62.7% .28
Not familiar 124 37.3% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 8.3%
17
4.9%
6
7.0%
23
Familiar 18.0%
37
16.4%
20
17.4%
57
Somewhat familiar 18.4%
38
15.6%
19
17.4%
57
Only a little familiar 20.9%
43
20.5%
25
20.7%
68
Not familiar 34.5%
71
42.6%
52
37.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
122

328


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very familiar 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
9.6%
9
6.6%
8
5.4%
4
7.0%
23
Familiar 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
14.9%
14
22.3%
27
17.6%
13
17.4%
57
Somewhat familiar 20.0%
2
25.0%
7
18.1%
17
14.0%
17
17.6%
13
17.1%
56
Only a little familiar 20.0%
2
14.3%
4
21.3%
20
20.7%
25
23.0%
17
20.8%
68
Not familiar 50.0%
5
46.4%
13
36.2%
34
36.4%
44
36.5%
27
37.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
74

327


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 5.9%
2
4.1%
2
18.8%
3
6.2%
5
4.9%
2
8.7%
9
7.1%
23
Familiar 14.7%
5
14.3%
7
6.3%
1
16.0%
13
12.2%
5
24.0%
25
17.2%
56
Somewhat familiar 17.6%
6
18.4%
9
12.5%
2
16.0%
13
26.8%
11
15.4%
16
17.5%
57
Only a little familiar 26.5%
9
24.5%
12
25.0%
4
17.3%
14
22.0%
9
18.3%
19
20.6%
67
Not familiar 35.3%
12
38.8%
19
37.5%
6
44.4%
36
34.1%
14
33.7%
35
37.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

325


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 8.0%
9
10.2%
6
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
22
Familiar 18.6%
21
15.3%
9
18.2%
26
0.0%
0
17.3%
56
Somewhat familiar 21.2%
24
18.6%
11
14.0%
20
25.0%
2
17.6%
57
Only a little familiar 17.7%
20
15.3%
9
25.9%
37
25.0%
2
21.1%
68
Not familiar 34.5%
39
40.7%
24
37.1%
53
50.0%
4
37.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

323


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very familiar 5.7%
2
5.9%
4
5.1%
3
8.3%
5
12.7%
7
4.3%
1
7.3%
22
Familiar 14.3%
5
17.6%
12
18.6%
11
16.7%
10
16.4%
9
8.7%
2
16.3%
49
Somewhat familiar 20.0%
7
17.6%
12
15.3%
9
30.0%
18
5.5%
3
17.4%
4
17.7%
53
Only a little familiar 25.7%
9
23.5%
16
18.6%
11
13.3%
8
23.6%
13
21.7%
5
20.7%
62
Not familiar 34.3%
12
35.3%
24
42.4%
25
31.7%
19
41.8%
23
47.8%
11
38.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
68
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

300

Bookmark and Share