Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1CHAENG

How important is it that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)'s General Assembly Mission Council engage in the following types of mission? Child Advocacy: equipping the church to respond to the needs of all children?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  5) Not important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 179 54.1% 54.1% -.69
Important 113 34.1% 88.2% .36
Somewhat important 26 7.9% 96.1% 1.41
Only a little important 4 1.2% 97.3% 2.46
Not important 4 1.2% 98.5% 3.51
Not sure 5 1.5% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 53.2%
109
54.9%
67
53.8%
176
Important 37.6%
77
28.7%
35
34.3%
112
Somewhat important 6.8%
14
9.8%
12
8.0%
26
Only a little important 1.0%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
4
Not important 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.2%
4
Not sure 1.5%
3
1.6%
2
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
122

327


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
4
50.0%
14
50.5%
47
58.7%
71
54.1%
40
54.0%
176
Important 60.0%
6
25.0%
7
41.9%
39
31.4%
38
28.4%
21
34.0%
111
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
5.4%
5
5.8%
7
14.9%
11
8.0%
26
Only a little important 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
4
Not sure 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
93
100.0%
121
100.0%
74

326


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 60.6%
20
62.0%
31
56.3%
9
59.3%
48
58.5%
24
42.7%
44
54.3%
176
Important 30.3%
10
32.0%
16
31.3%
5
28.4%
23
29.3%
12
41.7%
43
33.6%
109
Somewhat important 6.1%
2
4.0%
2
12.5%
2
9.9%
8
12.2%
5
6.8%
7
8.0%
26
Only a little important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
1.2%
4
Not important 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.2%
4
Not sure 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
103

324


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 61.1%
69
57.6%
34
47.9%
68
25.0%
2
53.7%
173
Important 27.4%
31
35.6%
21
38.0%
54
50.0%
4
34.2%
110
Somewhat important 8.0%
9
5.1%
3
9.2%
13
12.5%
1
8.1%
26
Only a little important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not important 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.4%
2
12.5%
1
1.2%
4
Not sure 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 60.0%
21
57.4%
39
50.0%
29
65.0%
39
38.2%
21
47.8%
11
53.5%
160
Important 25.7%
9
30.9%
21
36.2%
21
30.0%
18
45.5%
25
39.1%
9
34.4%
103
Somewhat important 14.3%
5
10.3%
7
6.9%
4
3.3%
2
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
23
Only a little important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
8.7%
2
1.3%
4
Not important 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
4.3%
1
1.3%
4
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
1.7%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
68
100.0%
58
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

299

Bookmark and Share