Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ37GICG

Did you or other household family members contribute any money�to your congregation, in regular giving?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 9 2.8% 2.8% -5.89
Yes 313 97.2% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 3.9%
8
0.8%
1
2.8%
9
Yes 96.1%
196
99.2%
117
97.2%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
118

322


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
No 10.0%
1
7.4%
2
4.3%
4
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
2.8%
9
Yes 90.0%
9
92.6%
25
95.7%
90
99.1%
116
98.6%
72
97.2%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
94
100.0%
117
100.0%
73

321


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 3.1%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
2.8%
9
Yes 96.9%
31
98.0%
48
100.0%
16
97.5%
78
100.0%
39
95.1%
98
97.2%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
39
100.0%
103

319


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 4.5%
5
3.4%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
Yes 95.5%
106
96.6%
57
98.6%
139
100.0%
7
97.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

318


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
No 11.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.3%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
Yes 88.2%
30
100.0%
68
98.3%
58
96.7%
58
98.1%
53
100.0%
23
97.3%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
68
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
54
100.0%
23

298

Bookmark and Share