Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ37GISC

Did you or other household family members contribute any money�to your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building or for a new program for the church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 164 56.2% 56.2% -.88
Yes 128 43.8% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 56.3%
103
56.0%
61
56.2%
164
Yes 43.7%
80
44.0%
48
43.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
109

292


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
No 50.0%
5
57.7%
15
62.1%
54
51.9%
54
56.3%
36
56.4%
164
Yes 50.0%
5
42.3%
11
37.9%
33
48.1%
50
43.8%
28
43.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
87
100.0%
104
100.0%
64

291


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 60.9%
14
61.4%
27
76.9%
10
49.4%
38
59.5%
22
55.8%
53
56.7%
164
Yes 39.1%
9
38.6%
17
23.1%
3
50.6%
39
40.5%
15
44.2%
42
43.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
44
100.0%
13
100.0%
77
100.0%
37
100.0%
95

289


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 58.0%
58
61.5%
32
51.9%
67
57.1%
4
55.9%
161
Yes 42.0%
42
38.5%
20
48.1%
62
42.9%
3
44.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
52
100.0%
129
100.0%
7

288


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
No 56.7%
17
63.9%
39
53.7%
29
51.9%
28
54.9%
28
50.0%
11
55.9%
152
Yes 43.3%
13
36.1%
22
46.3%
25
48.1%
26
45.1%
23
50.0%
11
44.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
61
100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
51
100.0%
22

272

Bookmark and Share