Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ37GISA

Did you or other household family members contribute any money�to your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery or PC(USA), including the four churchwide special offerings�One Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking and Christmas Joy?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 66 22.1% 22.1% -1.88
Yes 233 77.9% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 20.1%
38
25.5%
28
22.1%
66
Yes 79.9%
151
74.5%
82
77.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
110

299


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
No 50.0%
5
41.7%
10
25.6%
23
16.7%
18
13.6%
9
21.8%
65
Yes 50.0%
5
58.3%
14
74.4%
67
83.3%
90
86.4%
57
78.2%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
90
100.0%
108
100.0%
66

298


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 11.1%
3
21.4%
9
12.5%
2
30.8%
24
28.9%
11
17.9%
17
22.3%
66
Yes 88.9%
24
78.6%
33
87.5%
14
69.2%
54
71.1%
27
82.1%
78
77.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
42
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

296


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 21.6%
22
25.9%
14
20.5%
27
14.3%
1
21.7%
64
Yes 78.4%
80
74.1%
40
79.5%
105
85.7%
6
78.3%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
54
100.0%
132
100.0%
7

295


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
No 25.8%
8
19.4%
12
23.6%
13
17.2%
10
26.5%
13
26.1%
6
22.3%
62
Yes 74.2%
23
80.6%
50
76.4%
42
82.8%
48
73.5%
36
73.9%
17
77.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
55
100.0%
58
100.0%
49
100.0%
23

278

Bookmark and Share