Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ37GIPC

Did you or other household family members contribute any money�directly to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) or one of its ministries, such as Disaster Assistance, the Hunger Program, missions or missionaries, etc.?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 191 64.7% 64.7% -.74
Yes 104 35.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 62.8%
118
68.2%
73
64.7%
191
Yes 37.2%
70
31.8%
34
35.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
107

295


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
No 80.0%
8
84.0%
21
69.7%
62
63.1%
65
50.7%
34
64.6%
190
Yes 20.0%
2
16.0%
4
30.3%
27
36.9%
38
49.3%
33
35.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
89
100.0%
103
100.0%
67

294


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 53.8%
14
54.3%
25
37.5%
6
75.7%
56
76.3%
29
63.4%
59
64.5%
189
Yes 46.2%
12
45.7%
21
62.5%
10
24.3%
18
23.7%
9
36.6%
34
35.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
46
100.0%
16
100.0%
74
100.0%
38
100.0%
93

293


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.8%
61
66.7%
36
68.0%
87
57.1%
4
64.6%
188
Yes 40.2%
41
33.3%
18
32.0%
41
42.9%
3
35.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
54
100.0%
128
100.0%
7

291


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
No 42.4%
14
64.1%
41
64.8%
35
69.1%
38
63.3%
31
76.2%
16
63.4%
175
Yes 57.6%
19
35.9%
23
35.2%
19
30.9%
17
36.7%
18
23.8%
5
36.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
64
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
49
100.0%
21

276

Bookmark and Share