Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2SELFDV

Before receiving this questionnaire, how familiar were you with each of the General Assembly Mission Council's Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries: Self-Development of People?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 9 2.7% 2.7% -2.64
Familiar 37 11.1% 13.8% -1.78
Somewhat familiar 48 14.4% 28.2% -.92
Only a little familiar 70 21% 49.2% -.05
Not familiar 169 50.8% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 2.9%
6
1.6%
2
2.4%
8
Familiar 12.6%
26
9.0%
11
11.2%
37
Somewhat familiar 14.0%
29
14.8%
18
14.3%
47
Only a little familiar 20.3%
42
21.3%
26
20.7%
68
Not familiar 50.2%
104
53.3%
65
51.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
2.4%
8
Familiar 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
13.8%
13
12.4%
15
10.7%
8
11.3%
37
Somewhat familiar 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
10.6%
10
15.7%
19
18.7%
14
14.0%
46
Only a little familiar 30.0%
3
10.7%
3
20.2%
19
19.8%
24
25.3%
19
20.7%
68
Not familiar 70.0%
7
75.0%
21
48.9%
46
51.2%
62
44.0%
33
51.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
6.3%
1
2.5%
2
4.9%
2
1.0%
1
2.5%
8
Familiar 14.7%
5
8.0%
4
18.8%
3
9.9%
8
12.2%
5
11.5%
12
11.3%
37
Somewhat familiar 11.8%
4
14.0%
7
12.5%
2
11.1%
9
14.6%
6
17.3%
18
14.1%
46
Only a little familiar 20.6%
7
26.0%
13
31.3%
5
18.5%
15
19.5%
8
17.3%
18
20.2%
66
Not familiar 52.9%
18
48.0%
24
31.3%
5
58.0%
47
48.8%
20
52.9%
55
51.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
Familiar 12.3%
14
10.2%
6
10.5%
15
12.5%
1
11.1%
36
Somewhat familiar 18.4%
21
15.3%
9
11.2%
16
0.0%
0
14.2%
46
Only a little familiar 19.3%
22
16.9%
10
23.8%
34
25.0%
2
21.0%
68
Not familiar 46.5%
53
57.6%
34
51.7%
74
62.5%
5
51.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
3.6%
2
4.3%
1
2.7%
8
Familiar 17.1%
6
5.8%
4
11.9%
7
13.3%
8
12.7%
7
4.3%
1
11.0%
33
Somewhat familiar 11.4%
4
17.4%
12
15.3%
9
13.3%
8
7.3%
4
21.7%
5
14.0%
42
Only a little familiar 20.0%
7
24.6%
17
15.3%
9
21.7%
13
20.0%
11
17.4%
4
20.3%
61
Not familiar 51.4%
18
47.8%
33
55.9%
33
50.0%
30
56.4%
31
52.2%
12
52.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share