Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ37GIAL

Did you or other household family members contribute any money�directly to other religious groups or religious causes outside the PC(USA)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 153 52.8% 52.8% -.94
Yes 137 47.2% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 51.7%
93
54.5%
60
52.8%
153
Yes 48.3%
87
45.5%
50
47.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
110

290


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
No 60.0%
6
52.0%
13
60.9%
53
41.6%
42
59.1%
39
52.9%
153
Yes 40.0%
4
48.0%
12
39.1%
34
58.4%
59
40.9%
27
47.1%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
87
100.0%
101
100.0%
66

289


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 70.8%
17
67.4%
29
60.0%
9
49.3%
37
39.5%
15
47.3%
44
52.4%
151
Yes 29.2%
7
32.6%
14
40.0%
6
50.7%
38
60.5%
23
52.7%
49
47.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
43
100.0%
15
100.0%
75
100.0%
38
100.0%
93

288


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 53.1%
51
61.1%
33
49.6%
64
42.9%
3
52.8%
151
Yes 46.9%
45
38.9%
21
50.4%
65
57.1%
4
47.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
54
100.0%
129
100.0%
7

286


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
No 70.0%
21
58.1%
36
52.8%
28
46.3%
25
46.9%
23
45.5%
10
53.0%
143
Yes 30.0%
9
41.9%
26
47.2%
25
53.7%
29
53.1%
26
54.5%
12
47.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
62
100.0%
53
100.0%
54
100.0%
49
100.0%
22

270

Bookmark and Share