Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ37GINR

Did you or other household family members contribute any money�to non-religious charities, community organizations or social causes (United Way, Red Cross, American Cancer Society, an environmental organization, an arts group, etc.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 26 8.3% 8.3% -3.31
Yes 286 91.7% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 6.0%
12
12.4%
14
8.3%
26
Yes 94.0%
187
87.6%
99
91.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
113

312


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
No 20.0%
2
23.1%
6
8.6%
8
3.6%
4
8.5%
6
8.4%
26
Yes 80.0%
8
76.9%
20
91.4%
85
96.4%
107
91.5%
65
91.6%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
93
100.0%
111
100.0%
71

311


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 11.1%
3
10.6%
5
6.3%
1
9.0%
7
7.7%
3
6.9%
7
8.4%
26
Yes 88.9%
24
89.4%
42
93.8%
15
91.0%
71
92.3%
36
93.1%
95
91.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
47
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
39
100.0%
102

309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 10.3%
11
8.9%
5
6.5%
9
14.3%
1
8.4%
26
Yes 89.7%
96
91.1%
51
93.5%
129
85.7%
6
91.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
56
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

308


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
No 24.2%
8
10.9%
7
11.9%
7
1.7%
1
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
26
Yes 75.8%
25
89.1%
57
88.1%
52
98.3%
58
94.2%
49
100.0%
23
91.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
59
100.0%
52
100.0%
23

290

Bookmark and Share