Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 49 14.9% 14.9% -1.7
Midwest 87 26.4% 41.3% -.65
South 132 40.1% 81.5% .4
West 61 18.5% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 15.0%
31
14.8%
18
14.9%
49
Midwest 25.6%
53
27.9%
34
26.4%
87
South 39.1%
81
41.8%
51
40.1%
132
West 20.3%
42
15.6%
19
18.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Northeast 20.0%
2
17.9%
5
17.0%
16
14.9%
18
9.3%
7
14.6%
48
Midwest 30.0%
3
32.1%
9
23.4%
22
24.8%
30
30.7%
23
26.5%
87
South 30.0%
3
39.3%
11
43.6%
41
40.5%
49
37.3%
28
40.2%
132
West 20.0%
2
10.7%
3
16.0%
15
19.8%
24
22.7%
17
18.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Northeast 20.6%
7
10.0%
5
18.8%
3
17.3%
14
12.2%
5
12.5%
13
14.4%
47
Midwest 32.4%
11
22.0%
11
31.3%
5
21.0%
17
29.3%
12
29.8%
31
26.7%
87
South 35.3%
12
38.0%
19
43.8%
7
40.7%
33
43.9%
18
40.4%
42
40.2%
131
West 11.8%
4
30.0%
15
6.3%
1
21.0%
17
14.6%
6
17.3%
18
18.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 16.7%
19
13.6%
8
14.7%
21
12.5%
1
15.1%
49
Midwest 25.4%
29
27.1%
16
27.3%
39
25.0%
2
26.5%
86
South 40.4%
46
44.1%
26
39.9%
57
12.5%
1
40.1%
130
West 17.5%
20
15.3%
9
18.2%
26
50.0%
4
18.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Northeast 8.6%
3
10.1%
7
20.3%
12
15.0%
9
21.8%
12
8.7%
2
15.0%
45
Midwest 22.9%
8
29.0%
20
25.4%
15
33.3%
20
12.7%
7
39.1%
9
26.2%
79
South 51.4%
18
36.2%
25
32.2%
19
36.7%
22
45.5%
25
43.5%
10
39.5%
119
West 17.1%
6
24.6%
17
22.0%
13
15.0%
9
20.0%
11
8.7%
2
19.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share