Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3FITCHA

The Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area describes its overall mission as follows: 'In faithfulness to the gospel, the Compassion, Peace and Justice Ministry supports, inspires and connects Presbyterian ministries and other partners as together we pursue peace, seek justice, oppose oppression, speak truth to power, care for God's creations and strive for wholeness of life for all peoples.' For each of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries about which you are at least a little familiar, please indicate how well that ministry fits this mission: Child Advocacy?
  1) Excellent fit
  2) Good fit
  3) Fair fit
  4) Poor fit
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent fit 68 23.4% 23.4% -1.22
Good fit 81 27.9% 51.4% -.61
Fair fit 30 10.3% 61.7% -.01
Poor fit 2 .7% 62.4% .6
Not sure 109 37.6% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent fit 21.2%
38
24.3%
26
22.4%
64
Good fit 25.1%
45
33.6%
36
28.3%
81
Fair fit 10.1%
18
11.2%
12
10.5%
30
Poor fit 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
Not sure 43.0%
77
29.9%
32
38.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
107

286


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Excellent fit 11.1%
1
18.5%
5
29.3%
24
19.2%
20
21.9%
14
22.4%
64
Good fit 22.2%
2
29.6%
8
26.8%
22
28.8%
30
29.7%
19
28.3%
81
Fair fit 33.3%
3
11.1%
3
8.5%
7
11.5%
12
7.8%
5
10.5%
30
Poor fit 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Not sure 33.3%
3
37.0%
10
34.1%
28
40.4%
42
40.6%
26
38.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
82
100.0%
104
100.0%
64

286


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent fit 3.4%
1
27.3%
12
23.1%
3
27.8%
20
25.0%
8
20.4%
19
22.3%
63
Good fit 44.8%
13
25.0%
11
53.8%
7
26.4%
19
28.1%
9
23.7%
22
28.6%
81
Fair fit 3.4%
1
11.4%
5
7.7%
1
11.1%
8
6.3%
2
11.8%
11
9.9%
28
Poor fit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
2
Not sure 48.3%
14
36.4%
16
15.4%
2
34.7%
25
37.5%
12
43.0%
40
38.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
44
100.0%
13
100.0%
72
100.0%
32
100.0%
93

283


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent fit 22.3%
23
24.5%
13
22.0%
26
12.5%
1
22.3%
63
Good fit 27.2%
28
24.5%
13
29.7%
35
37.5%
3
28.0%
79
Fair fit 6.8%
7
7.5%
4
15.3%
18
12.5%
1
10.6%
30
Poor fit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
12.5%
1
0.7%
2
Not sure 43.7%
45
43.4%
23
32.2%
38
25.0%
2
38.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
53
100.0%
118
100.0%
8

282


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent fit 16.1%
5
21.7%
13
23.6%
13
24.1%
13
17.0%
8
26.3%
5
21.4%
57
Good fit 29.0%
9
20.0%
12
25.5%
14
37.0%
20
31.9%
15
21.1%
4
27.8%
74
Fair fit 16.1%
5
10.0%
6
12.7%
7
3.7%
2
14.9%
7
10.5%
2
10.9%
29
Poor fit 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Not sure 35.5%
11
48.3%
29
38.2%
21
35.2%
19
34.0%
16
42.1%
8
39.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
54
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

266

Bookmark and Share