Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your current age? _________ years old. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 15-29
  2) 30-44
  3) 45-59
  4) 60-74
  5) 75-89

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
15-29 10 3% 3% -2.64
30-44 28 8.5% 11.6% -1.65
45-59 94 28.7% 40.2% -.67
60-74 121 36.9% 77.1% .31
75-89 75 22.9% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
15-29 2.9%
6
3.3%
4
3.0%
10
30-44 10.2%
21
5.7%
7
8.5%
28
45-59 32.0%
66
23.0%
28
28.7%
94
60-74 36.4%
75
37.7%
46
36.9%
121
75-89 18.4%
38
30.3%
37
22.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
122

328


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
15-29 100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
30-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
28
45-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
94
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.7%
94
60-74 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
121
0.0%
0
36.9%
121
75-89 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
75
22.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
15-29 5.9%
2
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.5%
1
1.0%
1
2.8%
9
30-44 5.9%
2
2.0%
1
6.3%
1
11.1%
9
7.5%
3
11.5%
12
8.6%
28
45-59 17.6%
6
24.0%
12
56.3%
9
38.3%
31
12.5%
5
27.9%
29
28.3%
92
60-74 26.5%
9
40.0%
20
18.8%
3
25.9%
21
52.5%
21
45.2%
47
37.2%
121
75-89 44.1%
15
30.0%
15
18.8%
3
21.0%
17
25.0%
10
14.4%
15
23.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
40
100.0%
104

325


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
15-29 3.5%
4
3.4%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
30-44 14.0%
16
8.5%
5
4.2%
6
12.5%
1
8.7%
28
45-59 29.8%
34
22.0%
13
29.6%
42
37.5%
3
28.5%
92
60-74 31.6%
36
44.1%
26
38.7%
55
25.0%
2
36.8%
119
75-89 21.1%
24
22.0%
13
25.4%
36
25.0%
2
23.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

323


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
15-29 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
7
3.3%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
30-44 8.6%
3
7.2%
5
6.8%
4
8.3%
5
14.5%
8
4.5%
1
8.7%
26
45-59 17.1%
6
15.9%
11
20.3%
12
38.3%
23
52.7%
29
36.4%
8
29.7%
89
60-74 17.1%
6
43.5%
30
33.9%
20
43.3%
26
27.3%
15
36.4%
8
35.0%
105
75-89 57.1%
20
33.3%
23
27.1%
16
6.7%
4
3.6%
2
22.7%
5
23.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
22

300

Bookmark and Share