Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 114 35.2% 35.2% -1.22
Independent 59 18.2% 53.4% -.15
Republican 143 44.1% 97.5% .92
Other 8 2.5% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 41.9%
85
24.0%
29
35.2%
114
Independent 19.7%
40
15.7%
19
18.2%
59
Republican 36.5%
74
57.0%
69
44.1%
143
Other 2.0%
4
3.3%
4
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
121

324


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Democrat 44.4%
4
57.1%
16
37.0%
34
30.3%
36
32.0%
24
35.3%
114
Independent 22.2%
2
17.9%
5
14.1%
13
21.8%
26
17.3%
13
18.3%
59
Republican 33.3%
3
21.4%
6
45.7%
42
46.2%
55
48.0%
36
44.0%
142
Other 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.3%
3
1.7%
2
2.7%
2
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
119
100.0%
75

323


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Democrat 48.5%
16
36.7%
18
50.0%
8
26.6%
21
30.0%
12
36.5%
38
35.2%
113
Independent 9.1%
3
14.3%
7
12.5%
2
17.7%
14
20.0%
8
24.0%
25
18.4%
59
Republican 36.4%
12
46.9%
23
37.5%
6
51.9%
41
45.0%
18
39.4%
41
43.9%
141
Other 6.1%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
104

321


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.2%
114
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
59
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
143
0.0%
0
44.1%
143
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Democrat 45.7%
16
33.3%
23
29.3%
17
36.7%
22
40.0%
22
17.4%
4
34.7%
104
Independent 20.0%
7
21.7%
15
13.8%
8
21.7%
13
14.5%
8
13.0%
3
18.0%
54
Republican 31.4%
11
40.6%
28
56.9%
33
38.3%
23
45.5%
25
65.2%
15
45.0%
135
Other 2.9%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
58
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

300

Bookmark and Share