Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $29,999
  2) $30,000-$59,999
  3) $60,000-$89,999
  4) $90,000-$124,999
  5) $125,000-$249,999
  6) $250,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $29,999 35 11.6% 11.6% -1.57
$30,000-$59,999 69 22.9% 34.6% -.9
$60,000-$89,999 59 19.6% 54.2% -.22
$90,000-$124,999 60 19.9% 74.1% .45
$125,000-$249,999 55 18.3% 92.4% 1.12
$250,000 or more 23 7.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $29,999 15.0%
28
6.1%
7
11.6%
35
$30,000-$59,999 21.9%
41
24.6%
28
22.9%
69
$60,000-$89,999 17.6%
33
22.8%
26
19.6%
59
$90,000-$124,999 20.3%
38
19.3%
22
19.9%
60
$125,000-$249,999 18.7%
35
17.5%
20
18.3%
55
$250,000 or more 6.4%
12
9.6%
11
7.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
114

301


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Less than $29,999 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
6.7%
6
5.7%
6
28.6%
20
11.7%
35
$30,000-$59,999 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
12.4%
11
28.6%
30
32.9%
23
23.0%
69
$60,000-$89,999 70.0%
7
15.4%
4
13.5%
12
19.0%
20
22.9%
16
19.7%
59
$90,000-$124,999 20.0%
2
19.2%
5
25.8%
23
24.8%
26
5.7%
4
20.0%
60
$125,000-$249,999 10.0%
1
30.8%
8
32.6%
29
14.3%
15
2.9%
2
18.3%
55
$250,000 or more 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
9.0%
8
7.6%
8
7.1%
5
7.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
105
100.0%
70

300


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than $29,999 40.0%
12
26.1%
12
12.5%
2
4.2%
3
8.8%
3
2.0%
2
11.4%
34
$30,000-$59,999 36.7%
11
41.3%
19
25.0%
4
19.4%
14
17.6%
6
15.0%
15
23.2%
69
$60,000-$89,999 10.0%
3
15.2%
7
12.5%
2
19.4%
14
26.5%
9
23.0%
23
19.5%
58
$90,000-$124,999 10.0%
3
8.7%
4
18.8%
3
23.6%
17
20.6%
7
26.0%
26
20.1%
60
$125,000-$249,999 3.3%
1
6.5%
3
18.8%
3
22.2%
16
11.8%
4
28.0%
28
18.5%
55
$250,000 or more 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
12.5%
2
11.1%
8
14.7%
5
6.0%
6
7.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
46
100.0%
16
100.0%
72
100.0%
34
100.0%
100

298


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $29,999 15.4%
16
13.0%
7
8.1%
11
14.3%
1
11.7%
35
$30,000-$59,999 22.1%
23
27.8%
15
20.7%
28
42.9%
3
23.0%
69
$60,000-$89,999 16.3%
17
14.8%
8
24.4%
33
0.0%
0
19.3%
58
$90,000-$124,999 21.2%
22
24.1%
13
17.0%
23
28.6%
2
20.0%
60
$125,000-$249,999 21.2%
22
14.8%
8
18.5%
25
0.0%
0
18.3%
55
$250,000 or more 3.8%
4
5.6%
3
11.1%
15
14.3%
1
7.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
54
100.0%
135
100.0%
7

300


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Less than $29,999 100.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
35
$30,000-$59,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.9%
69
$60,000-$89,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
59
$90,000-$124,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
60
$125,000-$249,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
18.3%
55
$250,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
7.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share