Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3FITENV

The Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area describes its overall mission as follows: 'In faithfulness to the gospel, the Compassion, Peace and Justice Ministry supports, inspires and connects Presbyterian ministries and other partners as together we pursue peace, seek justice, oppose oppression, speak truth to power, care for God's creations and strive for wholeness of life for all peoples.' For each of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries about which you are at least a little familiar, please indicate how well that ministry fits this mission: Environmental Ministries?
  1) Excellent fit
  2) Good fit
  3) Fair fit
  4) Poor fit
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent fit 30 10.6% 10.6% -1.64
Good fit 68 24.1% 34.8% -.96
Fair fit 52 18.4% 53.2% -.29
Poor fit 16 5.7% 58.9% .39
Not sure 116 41.1% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent fit 12.5%
22
5.9%
6
10.1%
28
Good fit 25.6%
45
21.6%
22
24.1%
67
Fair fit 17.6%
31
20.6%
21
18.7%
52
Poor fit 0.6%
1
13.7%
14
5.4%
15
Not sure 43.8%
77
38.2%
39
41.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
102

278


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Excellent fit 11.1%
1
16.7%
4
12.7%
10
6.8%
7
9.5%
6
10.1%
28
Good fit 33.3%
3
12.5%
3
29.1%
23
25.2%
26
19.0%
12
24.1%
67
Fair fit 11.1%
1
25.0%
6
15.2%
12
17.5%
18
23.8%
15
18.7%
52
Poor fit 11.1%
1
4.2%
1
6.3%
5
5.8%
6
3.2%
2
5.4%
15
Not sure 33.3%
3
41.7%
10
36.7%
29
44.7%
46
44.4%
28
41.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
79
100.0%
103
100.0%
63

278


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent fit 0.0%
0
11.9%
5
7.7%
1
7.2%
5
16.7%
5
12.9%
12
10.2%
28
Good fit 17.9%
5
19.0%
8
38.5%
5
24.6%
17
20.0%
6
26.9%
25
24.0%
66
Fair fit 21.4%
6
26.2%
11
15.4%
2
23.2%
16
10.0%
3
14.0%
13
18.5%
51
Poor fit 3.6%
1
7.1%
3
15.4%
2
5.8%
4
3.3%
1
3.2%
3
5.1%
14
Not sure 57.1%
16
35.7%
15
23.1%
3
39.1%
27
50.0%
15
43.0%
40
42.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
42
100.0%
13
100.0%
69
100.0%
30
100.0%
93

275


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent fit 13.9%
14
14.0%
7
6.0%
7
0.0%
0
10.2%
28
Good fit 30.7%
31
26.0%
13
17.9%
21
33.3%
2
24.5%
67
Fair fit 10.9%
11
14.0%
7
24.8%
29
33.3%
2
17.9%
49
Poor fit 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
14
0.0%
0
5.5%
15
Not sure 43.6%
44
46.0%
23
39.3%
46
33.3%
2
42.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
50
100.0%
117
100.0%
6

274


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent fit 6.9%
2
12.1%
7
10.9%
6
11.3%
6
4.5%
2
10.0%
2
9.7%
25
Good fit 17.2%
5
10.3%
6
23.6%
13
39.6%
21
31.8%
14
15.0%
3
23.9%
62
Fair fit 31.0%
9
20.7%
12
16.4%
9
5.7%
3
15.9%
7
30.0%
6
17.8%
46
Poor fit 0.0%
0
5.2%
3
7.3%
4
5.7%
3
9.1%
4
5.0%
1
5.8%
15
Not sure 44.8%
13
51.7%
30
41.8%
23
37.7%
20
38.6%
17
40.0%
8
42.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
58
100.0%
55
100.0%
53
100.0%
44
100.0%
20

259

Bookmark and Share