Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3FITMRT

The Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area describes its overall mission as follows: 'In faithfulness to the gospel, the Compassion, Peace and Justice Ministry supports, inspires and connects Presbyterian ministries and other partners as together we pursue peace, seek justice, oppose oppression, speak truth to power, care for God's creations and strive for wholeness of life for all peoples.' For each of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries about which you are at least a little familiar, please indicate how well that ministry fits this mission: Mission Responsibility Through Investment (MRTI)?
  1) Excellent fit
  2) Good fit
  3) Fair fit
  4) Poor fit
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent fit 22 7.9% 7.9% -1.91
Good fit 47 16.8% 24.7% -1.2
Fair fit 61 21.9% 46.6% -.49
Poor fit 16 5.7% 52.3% .22
Not sure 133 47.7% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent fit 10.1%
17
2.8%
3
7.3%
20
Good fit 13.7%
23
22.4%
24
17.1%
47
Fair fit 20.2%
34
25.2%
27
22.2%
61
Poor fit 2.4%
4
10.3%
11
5.5%
15
Not sure 53.6%
90
39.3%
42
48.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
107

275


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Excellent fit 11.1%
1
8.0%
2
10.3%
8
3.0%
3
9.4%
6
7.3%
20
Good fit 11.1%
1
12.0%
3
21.8%
17
16.2%
16
15.6%
10
17.1%
47
Fair fit 33.3%
3
20.0%
5
16.7%
13
26.3%
26
21.9%
14
22.2%
61
Poor fit 11.1%
1
12.0%
3
3.8%
3
3.0%
3
7.8%
5
5.5%
15
Not sure 33.3%
3
48.0%
12
47.4%
37
51.5%
51
45.3%
29
48.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
78
100.0%
99
100.0%
64

275


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent fit 3.6%
1
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
6.5%
2
7.6%
7
7.4%
20
Good fit 21.4%
6
15.0%
6
50.0%
6
17.4%
12
16.1%
5
12.0%
11
16.9%
46
Fair fit 14.3%
4
22.5%
9
25.0%
3
21.7%
15
25.8%
8
21.7%
20
21.7%
59
Poor fit 3.6%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
7
3.2%
1
5.4%
5
5.5%
15
Not sure 57.1%
16
47.5%
19
25.0%
3
43.5%
30
48.4%
15
53.3%
49
48.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
40
100.0%
12
100.0%
69
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

272


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent fit 8.1%
8
14.0%
7
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
20
Good fit 27.3%
27
6.0%
3
13.2%
15
25.0%
2
17.3%
47
Fair fit 14.1%
14
16.0%
8
30.7%
35
25.0%
2
21.8%
59
Poor fit 3.0%
3
2.0%
1
8.8%
10
12.5%
1
5.5%
15
Not sure 47.5%
47
62.0%
31
43.0%
49
37.5%
3
48.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
50
100.0%
114
100.0%
8

271


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent fit 6.9%
2
5.2%
3
7.3%
4
9.6%
5
6.8%
3
5.6%
1
7.0%
18
Good fit 24.1%
7
15.5%
9
16.4%
9
21.2%
11
9.1%
4
27.8%
5
17.6%
45
Fair fit 17.2%
5
15.5%
9
27.3%
15
19.2%
10
27.3%
12
22.2%
4
21.5%
55
Poor fit 3.4%
1
3.4%
2
3.6%
2
5.8%
3
9.1%
4
5.6%
1
5.1%
13
Not sure 48.3%
14
60.3%
35
45.5%
25
44.2%
23
47.7%
21
38.9%
7
48.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
58
100.0%
55
100.0%
52
100.0%
44
100.0%
18

256

Bookmark and Share