Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3FITPDA

The Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area describes its overall mission as follows: 'In faithfulness to the gospel, the Compassion, Peace and Justice Ministry supports, inspires and connects Presbyterian ministries and other partners as together we pursue peace, seek justice, oppose oppression, speak truth to power, care for God's creations and strive for wholeness of life for all peoples.' For each of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries about which you are at least a little familiar, please indicate how well that ministry fits this mission: Presbyterian Disaster Assistance (PDA)?
  1) Excellent fit
  2) Good fit
  3) Fair fit
  4) Poor fit
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent fit 78 25.7% 25.7% -1.1
Good fit 105 34.5% 60.2% -.45
Fair fit 36 11.8% 72% .2
Poor fit 2 .7% 72.7% .85
Not sure 83 27.3% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent fit 29.6%
56
17.1%
19
25.0%
75
Good fit 29.6%
56
43.2%
48
34.7%
104
Fair fit 10.1%
19
15.3%
17
12.0%
36
Poor fit 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.7%
2
Not sure 30.7%
58
22.5%
25
27.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
111

300


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Excellent fit 22.2%
2
39.3%
11
32.6%
29
17.9%
19
20.6%
14
25.0%
75
Good fit 22.2%
2
28.6%
8
25.8%
23
41.5%
44
39.7%
27
34.7%
104
Fair fit 22.2%
2
3.6%
1
15.7%
14
11.3%
12
10.3%
7
12.0%
36
Poor fit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
2
Not sure 33.3%
3
28.6%
8
24.7%
22
29.2%
31
27.9%
19
27.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
89
100.0%
106
100.0%
68

300


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent fit 9.7%
3
27.9%
12
40.0%
6
28.9%
22
25.0%
9
24.0%
23
25.3%
75
Good fit 38.7%
12
23.3%
10
46.7%
7
34.2%
26
41.7%
15
33.3%
32
34.3%
102
Fair fit 19.4%
6
20.9%
9
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
8.3%
3
11.5%
11
11.8%
35
Poor fit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
Not sure 32.3%
10
27.9%
12
13.3%
2
27.6%
21
25.0%
9
30.2%
29
27.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
43
100.0%
15
100.0%
76
100.0%
36
100.0%
96

297


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent fit 26.4%
29
29.4%
15
22.8%
29
12.5%
1
25.0%
74
Good fit 40.0%
44
25.5%
13
33.1%
42
62.5%
5
35.1%
104
Fair fit 4.5%
5
7.8%
4
19.7%
25
0.0%
0
11.5%
34
Poor fit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Not sure 29.1%
32
37.3%
19
22.8%
29
25.0%
2
27.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
51
100.0%
127
100.0%
8

296


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent fit 28.1%
9
19.7%
12
26.3%
15
27.6%
16
22.9%
11
20.0%
4
24.3%
67
Good fit 28.1%
9
34.4%
21
29.8%
17
39.7%
23
39.6%
19
30.0%
6
34.4%
95
Fair fit 15.6%
5
11.5%
7
12.3%
7
10.3%
6
10.4%
5
15.0%
3
12.0%
33
Poor fit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.0%
1
0.7%
2
Not sure 28.1%
9
34.4%
21
31.6%
18
22.4%
13
25.0%
12
30.0%
6
28.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
61
100.0%
57
100.0%
58
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

276

Bookmark and Share