Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3FITPHE

The Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area describes its overall mission as follows: 'In faithfulness to the gospel, the Compassion, Peace and Justice Ministry supports, inspires and connects Presbyterian ministries and other partners as together we pursue peace, seek justice, oppose oppression, speak truth to power, care for God's creations and strive for wholeness of life for all peoples.' For each of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries about which you are at least a little familiar, please indicate how well that ministry fits this mission: Presbyterian Health, Education, and Welfare Association (PHEWA)?
  1) Excellent fit
  2) Good fit
  3) Fair fit
  4) Poor fit
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent fit 39 13.8% 13.8% -1.55
Good fit 65 23% 36.9% -.9
Fair fit 45 16% 52.8% -.26
Poor fit 8 2.8% 55.7% .38
Not sure 125 44.3% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent fit 16.0%
28
9.7%
10
13.7%
38
Good fit 21.7%
38
23.3%
24
22.3%
62
Fair fit 13.1%
23
21.4%
22
16.2%
45
Poor fit 1.1%
2
5.8%
6
2.9%
8
Not sure 48.0%
84
39.8%
41
45.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
103

278


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Excellent fit 22.2%
2
19.2%
5
11.7%
9
13.6%
14
12.7%
8
13.7%
38
Good fit 22.2%
2
23.1%
6
27.3%
21
19.4%
20
20.6%
13
22.3%
62
Fair fit 11.1%
1
15.4%
4
10.4%
8
18.4%
19
20.6%
13
16.2%
45
Poor fit 11.1%
1
3.8%
1
2.6%
2
1.0%
1
4.8%
3
2.9%
8
Not sure 33.3%
3
38.5%
10
48.1%
37
47.6%
49
41.3%
26
45.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
26
100.0%
77
100.0%
103
100.0%
63

278


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent fit 3.7%
1
19.0%
8
0.0%
0
15.7%
11
18.8%
6
13.0%
12
13.8%
38
Good fit 22.2%
6
19.0%
8
58.3%
7
24.3%
17
15.6%
5
19.6%
18
22.2%
61
Fair fit 18.5%
5
14.3%
6
16.7%
2
10.0%
7
15.6%
5
20.7%
19
16.0%
44
Poor fit 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.5%
7
Not sure 55.6%
15
45.2%
19
25.0%
3
44.3%
31
46.9%
15
45.7%
42
45.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
42
100.0%
12
100.0%
70
100.0%
32
100.0%
92

275


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent fit 14.9%
15
21.2%
11
10.5%
12
0.0%
0
13.9%
38
Good fit 28.7%
29
21.2%
11
17.5%
20
14.3%
1
22.3%
61
Fair fit 8.9%
9
11.5%
6
23.7%
27
28.6%
2
16.1%
44
Poor fit 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
14.3%
1
2.9%
8
Not sure 46.5%
47
46.2%
24
43.0%
49
42.9%
3
44.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
114
100.0%
7

274


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent fit 6.5%
2
17.9%
10
14.5%
8
15.1%
8
6.7%
3
11.1%
2
12.8%
33
Good fit 25.8%
8
16.1%
9
25.5%
14
28.3%
15
24.4%
11
11.1%
2
22.9%
59
Fair fit 16.1%
5
16.1%
9
12.7%
7
13.2%
7
13.3%
6
33.3%
6
15.5%
40
Poor fit 3.2%
1
1.8%
1
3.6%
2
1.9%
1
4.4%
2
5.6%
1
3.1%
8
Not sure 48.4%
15
48.2%
27
43.6%
24
41.5%
22
51.1%
23
38.9%
7
45.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
56
100.0%
55
100.0%
53
100.0%
45
100.0%
18

258

Bookmark and Share