Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3FITHUN

The Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area describes its overall mission as follows: 'In faithfulness to the gospel, the Compassion, Peace and Justice Ministry supports, inspires and connects Presbyterian ministries and other partners as together we pursue peace, seek justice, oppose oppression, speak truth to power, care for God's creations and strive for wholeness of life for all peoples.' For each of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries about which you are at least a little familiar, please indicate how well that ministry fits this mission: Presbyterian Hunger Program?
  1) Excellent fit
  2) Good fit
  3) Fair fit
  4) Poor fit
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent fit 71 23.6% 23.6% -1.14
Good fit 104 34.6% 58.1% -.5
Fair fit 34 11.3% 69.4% .14
Poor fit 4 1.3% 70.8% .78
Not sure 88 29.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent fit 26.6%
50
16.4%
18
22.8%
68
Good fit 30.9%
58
41.8%
46
34.9%
104
Fair fit 11.7%
22
10.9%
12
11.4%
34
Poor fit 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.3%
4
Not sure 30.9%
58
27.3%
30
29.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
110

298


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Excellent fit 22.2%
2
32.1%
9
27.3%
24
17.1%
18
22.1%
15
22.8%
68
Good fit 33.3%
3
35.7%
10
36.4%
32
34.3%
36
33.8%
23
34.9%
104
Fair fit 22.2%
2
10.7%
3
8.0%
7
10.5%
11
16.2%
11
11.4%
34
Poor fit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
2
1.5%
1
1.3%
4
Not sure 22.2%
2
21.4%
6
27.3%
24
36.2%
38
26.5%
18
29.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
88
100.0%
105
100.0%
68

298


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent fit 6.5%
2
21.4%
9
33.3%
5
28.0%
21
27.8%
10
20.8%
20
22.7%
67
Good fit 48.4%
15
26.2%
11
53.3%
8
29.3%
22
36.1%
13
35.4%
34
34.9%
103
Fair fit 22.6%
7
16.7%
7
0.0%
0
10.7%
8
8.3%
3
8.3%
8
11.2%
33
Poor fit 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.4%
4
Not sure 22.6%
7
33.3%
14
13.3%
2
30.7%
23
27.8%
10
33.3%
32
29.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
42
100.0%
15
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
96

295


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent fit 20.9%
23
32.1%
17
22.0%
27
12.5%
1
23.1%
68
Good fit 42.7%
47
24.5%
13
30.9%
38
50.0%
4
34.7%
102
Fair fit 8.2%
9
9.4%
5
14.6%
18
12.5%
1
11.2%
33
Poor fit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
Not sure 28.2%
31
34.0%
18
29.3%
36
25.0%
2
29.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
53
100.0%
123
100.0%
8

294


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent fit 21.9%
7
24.2%
15
25.0%
14
22.8%
13
21.3%
10
19.0%
4
22.9%
63
Good fit 21.9%
7
29.0%
18
32.1%
18
47.4%
27
38.3%
18
33.3%
7
34.5%
95
Fair fit 31.3%
10
9.7%
6
5.4%
3
5.3%
3
8.5%
4
14.3%
3
10.5%
29
Poor fit 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Not sure 25.0%
8
35.5%
22
33.9%
19
24.6%
14
29.8%
14
33.3%
7
30.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
62
100.0%
56
100.0%
57
100.0%
47
100.0%
21

275

Bookmark and Share