Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3FITUN

The Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area describes its overall mission as follows: 'In faithfulness to the gospel, the Compassion, Peace and Justice Ministry supports, inspires and connects Presbyterian ministries and other partners as together we pursue peace, seek justice, oppose oppression, speak truth to power, care for God's creations and strive for wholeness of life for all peoples.' For each of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries about which you are at least a little familiar, please indicate how well that ministry fits this mission: Presbyterian Ministry at the United Nations?
  1) Excellent fit
  2) Good fit
  3) Fair fit
  4) Poor fit
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent fit 23 8.3% 8.3% -2.04
Good fit 36 13% 21.4% -1.32
Fair fit 46 16.7% 38% -.61
Poor fit 27 9.8% 47.8% .11
Not sure 144 52.2% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent fit 9.4%
16
4.9%
5
7.7%
21
Good fit 11.2%
19
16.7%
17
13.2%
36
Fair fit 17.1%
29
15.7%
16
16.5%
45
Poor fit 4.1%
7
18.6%
19
9.6%
26
Not sure 58.2%
99
44.1%
45
52.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
102

272


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Excellent fit 25.0%
2
12.0%
3
9.3%
7
4.0%
4
7.8%
5
7.7%
21
Good fit 12.5%
1
12.0%
3
10.7%
8
15.0%
15
14.1%
9
13.2%
36
Fair fit 12.5%
1
12.0%
3
22.7%
17
16.0%
16
12.5%
8
16.5%
45
Poor fit 12.5%
1
16.0%
4
6.7%
5
11.0%
11
7.8%
5
9.6%
26
Not sure 37.5%
3
48.0%
12
50.7%
38
54.0%
54
57.8%
37
52.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
25
100.0%
75
100.0%
100
100.0%
64

272


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent fit 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
8.3%
1
8.8%
6
15.6%
5
6.8%
6
7.8%
21
Good fit 14.3%
4
16.7%
7
33.3%
4
13.2%
9
3.1%
1
11.4%
10
13.0%
35
Fair fit 21.4%
6
16.7%
7
25.0%
3
16.2%
11
9.4%
3
15.9%
14
16.3%
44
Poor fit 3.6%
1
11.9%
5
16.7%
2
10.3%
7
15.6%
5
6.8%
6
9.6%
26
Not sure 60.7%
17
47.6%
20
16.7%
2
51.5%
35
56.3%
18
59.1%
52
53.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
42
100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
32
100.0%
88

270


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent fit 10.0%
10
12.5%
6
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.8%
21
Good fit 21.0%
21
6.3%
3
9.7%
11
14.3%
1
13.4%
36
Fair fit 10.0%
10
10.4%
5
23.9%
27
14.3%
1
16.0%
43
Poor fit 4.0%
4
6.3%
3
15.0%
17
28.6%
2
9.7%
26
Not sure 55.0%
55
64.6%
31
46.9%
53
42.9%
3
53.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
48
100.0%
113
100.0%
7

268


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent fit 6.5%
2
7.1%
4
3.8%
2
7.5%
4
9.5%
4
11.1%
2
7.1%
18
Good fit 12.9%
4
14.3%
8
13.5%
7
20.8%
11
4.8%
2
5.6%
1
13.1%
33
Fair fit 19.4%
6
7.1%
4
21.2%
11
17.0%
9
16.7%
7
22.2%
4
16.3%
41
Poor fit 9.7%
3
8.9%
5
9.6%
5
9.4%
5
9.5%
4
16.7%
3
9.9%
25
Not sure 51.6%
16
62.5%
35
51.9%
27
45.3%
24
59.5%
25
44.4%
8
53.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
56
100.0%
52
100.0%
53
100.0%
42
100.0%
18

252

Bookmark and Share