Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3FITPW

The Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area describes its overall mission as follows: 'In faithfulness to the gospel, the Compassion, Peace and Justice Ministry supports, inspires and connects Presbyterian ministries and other partners as together we pursue peace, seek justice, oppose oppression, speak truth to power, care for God's creations and strive for wholeness of life for all peoples.' For each of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries about which you are at least a little familiar, please indicate how well that ministry fits this mission: Presbyterian Office of Public Witness in Washington?
  1) Excellent fit
  2) Good fit
  3) Fair fit
  4) Poor fit
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent fit 20 7.3% 7.3% -2.1
Good fit 35 12.8% 20.1% -1.37
Fair fit 50 18.2% 38.3% -.64
Poor fit 24 8.8% 47.1% .09
Not sure 145 52.9% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent fit 7.7%
13
4.9%
5
6.7%
18
Good fit 9.5%
16
18.6%
19
13.0%
35
Fair fit 16.1%
27
22.5%
23
18.5%
50
Poor fit 4.8%
8
13.7%
14
8.1%
22
Not sure 61.9%
104
40.2%
41
53.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
102

270


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Excellent fit 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
9.6%
7
4.0%
4
7.8%
5
6.7%
18
Good fit 25.0%
2
8.0%
2
12.3%
9
13.0%
13
14.1%
9
13.0%
35
Fair fit 25.0%
2
20.0%
5
17.8%
13
20.0%
20
15.6%
10
18.5%
50
Poor fit 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
8.2%
6
8.0%
8
7.8%
5
8.1%
22
Not sure 50.0%
4
52.0%
13
52.1%
38
55.0%
55
54.7%
35
53.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
100
100.0%
64

270


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent fit 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
12.5%
4
6.9%
6
6.7%
18
Good fit 17.9%
5
14.3%
6
33.3%
4
13.4%
9
6.3%
2
9.2%
8
12.7%
34
Fair fit 17.9%
5
16.7%
7
33.3%
4
19.4%
13
12.5%
4
18.4%
16
18.3%
49
Poor fit 3.6%
1
11.9%
5
8.3%
1
6.0%
4
15.6%
5
6.9%
6
8.2%
22
Not sure 60.7%
17
50.0%
21
25.0%
3
53.7%
36
53.1%
17
58.6%
51
54.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
42
100.0%
12
100.0%
67
100.0%
32
100.0%
87

268


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent fit 11.1%
11
8.5%
4
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
18
Good fit 17.2%
17
8.5%
4
11.5%
13
14.3%
1
13.2%
35
Fair fit 12.1%
12
10.6%
5
26.5%
30
14.3%
1
18.0%
48
Poor fit 5.1%
5
6.4%
3
10.6%
12
28.6%
2
8.3%
22
Not sure 54.5%
54
66.0%
31
48.7%
55
42.9%
3
53.8%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
47
100.0%
113
100.0%
7

266


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent fit 6.5%
2
5.4%
3
1.9%
1
9.8%
5
7.1%
3
11.1%
2
6.4%
16
Good fit 12.9%
4
14.3%
8
13.5%
7
17.6%
9
9.5%
4
5.6%
1
13.2%
33
Fair fit 16.1%
5
12.5%
7
17.3%
9
19.6%
10
19.0%
8
22.2%
4
17.2%
43
Poor fit 9.7%
3
5.4%
3
9.6%
5
5.9%
3
9.5%
4
16.7%
3
8.4%
21
Not sure 54.8%
17
62.5%
35
57.7%
30
47.1%
24
54.8%
23
44.4%
8
54.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
56
100.0%
52
100.0%
51
100.0%
42
100.0%
18

250

Bookmark and Share