Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3FITPEA

The Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area describes its overall mission as follows: 'In faithfulness to the gospel, the Compassion, Peace and Justice Ministry supports, inspires and connects Presbyterian ministries and other partners as together we pursue peace, seek justice, oppose oppression, speak truth to power, care for God's creations and strive for wholeness of life for all peoples.' For each of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries about which you are at least a little familiar, please indicate how well that ministry fits this mission: Presbyterian Peacemaking Program?
  1) Excellent fit
  2) Good fit
  3) Fair fit
  4) Poor fit
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent fit 47 16% 16% -1.45
Good fit 69 23.5% 39.5% -.8
Fair fit 59 20.1% 59.5% -.15
Poor fit 8 2.7% 62.2% .5
Not sure 111 37.8% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent fit 19.7%
36
8.4%
9
15.5%
45
Good fit 21.3%
39
28.0%
30
23.8%
69
Fair fit 16.9%
31
25.2%
27
20.0%
58
Poor fit 1.1%
2
4.7%
5
2.4%
7
Not sure 41.0%
75
33.6%
36
38.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
107

290


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Excellent fit 28.6%
2
15.4%
4
23.5%
20
10.4%
11
12.1%
8
15.5%
45
Good fit 28.6%
2
26.9%
7
18.8%
16
26.4%
28
24.2%
16
23.8%
69
Fair fit 14.3%
1
19.2%
5
16.5%
14
22.6%
24
21.2%
14
20.0%
58
Poor fit 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.4%
2
1.9%
2
3.0%
2
2.4%
7
Not sure 28.6%
2
34.6%
9
38.8%
33
38.7%
41
39.4%
26
38.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
85
100.0%
106
100.0%
66

290


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent fit 0.0%
0
16.3%
7
33.3%
4
18.9%
14
18.2%
6
13.4%
13
15.3%
44
Good fit 48.3%
14
14.0%
6
25.0%
3
20.3%
15
12.1%
4
27.8%
27
24.0%
69
Fair fit 13.8%
4
23.3%
10
25.0%
3
16.2%
12
30.3%
10
18.6%
18
19.8%
57
Poor fit 0.0%
0
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.0%
1
1.0%
1
2.4%
7
Not sure 37.9%
11
39.5%
17
16.7%
2
41.9%
31
36.4%
12
39.2%
38
38.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
43
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
100.0%
33
100.0%
97

288


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent fit 19.6%
21
28.0%
14
8.2%
10
0.0%
0
15.7%
45
Good fit 27.1%
29
20.0%
10
23.0%
28
14.3%
1
23.8%
68
Fair fit 13.1%
14
14.0%
7
27.9%
34
28.6%
2
19.9%
57
Poor fit 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
14.3%
1
2.4%
7
Not sure 38.3%
41
38.0%
19
37.7%
46
42.9%
3
38.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
50
100.0%
122
100.0%
7

286


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent fit 6.3%
2
19.3%
11
14.3%
8
16.4%
9
12.5%
6
22.2%
4
15.0%
40
Good fit 21.9%
7
17.5%
10
28.6%
16
34.5%
19
27.1%
13
0.0%
0
24.4%
65
Fair fit 25.0%
8
12.3%
7
17.9%
10
12.7%
7
22.9%
11
38.9%
7
18.8%
50
Poor fit 6.3%
2
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Not sure 40.6%
13
47.4%
27
39.3%
22
34.5%
19
33.3%
16
38.9%
7
39.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
57
100.0%
56
100.0%
55
100.0%
48
100.0%
18

266

Bookmark and Share