Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1ENVENG

How important is it that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)'s General Assembly Mission Council engage in the following types of mission? Environmental Ministries: inspiring and equipping congregations and presbyteries to be stewards of God's earth?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  5) Not important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 85 25.5% 25.5% -1.18
Important 140 42% 67.6% -.19
Somewhat important 81 24.3% 91.9% .8
Only a little important 15 4.5% 96.4% 1.8
Not important 10 3% 99.4% 2.79
Not sure 2 .6% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 27.5%
57
22.1%
27
25.5%
84
Important 49.3%
102
29.5%
36
41.9%
138
Somewhat important 18.4%
38
34.4%
42
24.3%
80
Only a little important 3.9%
8
5.7%
7
4.6%
15
Not important 0.5%
1
7.4%
9
3.0%
10
Not sure 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
1
21.4%
6
19.1%
18
28.9%
35
32.0%
24
25.6%
84
Important 60.0%
6
42.9%
12
46.8%
44
41.3%
50
34.7%
26
42.1%
138
Somewhat important 30.0%
3
14.3%
4
27.7%
26
21.5%
26
28.0%
21
24.4%
80
Only a little important 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
3.2%
3
5.0%
6
4.0%
3
4.3%
14
Not important 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
3.2%
3
3.3%
4
1.3%
1
3.0%
10
Not sure 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 35.3%
12
24.0%
12
31.3%
5
18.5%
15
26.8%
11
27.9%
29
25.8%
84
Important 44.1%
15
44.0%
22
62.5%
10
37.0%
30
34.1%
14
43.3%
45
41.7%
136
Somewhat important 14.7%
5
26.0%
13
6.3%
1
38.3%
31
24.4%
10
18.3%
19
24.2%
79
Only a little important 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
12.2%
5
5.8%
6
4.6%
15
Not important 2.9%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.4%
1
4.8%
5
3.1%
10
Not sure 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 35.1%
40
27.1%
16
18.2%
26
25.0%
2
25.9%
84
Important 48.2%
55
45.8%
27
35.7%
51
25.0%
2
41.7%
135
Somewhat important 11.4%
13
25.4%
15
33.6%
48
25.0%
2
24.1%
78
Only a little important 2.6%
3
1.7%
1
7.0%
10
12.5%
1
4.6%
15
Not important 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
8
12.5%
1
3.1%
10
Not sure 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 37.1%
13
24.6%
17
23.7%
14
23.3%
14
25.5%
14
26.1%
6
25.9%
78
Important 45.7%
16
39.1%
27
47.5%
28
43.3%
26
38.2%
21
34.8%
8
41.9%
126
Somewhat important 11.4%
4
29.0%
20
20.3%
12
28.3%
17
23.6%
13
26.1%
6
23.9%
72
Only a little important 5.7%
2
2.9%
2
5.1%
3
3.3%
2
3.6%
2
8.7%
2
4.3%
13
Not important 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
9.1%
5
4.3%
1
3.3%
10
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share