Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3FITSDP

The Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area describes its overall mission as follows: 'In faithfulness to the gospel, the Compassion, Peace and Justice Ministry supports, inspires and connects Presbyterian ministries and other partners as together we pursue peace, seek justice, oppose oppression, speak truth to power, care for God's creations and strive for wholeness of life for all peoples.' For each of the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministries about which you are at least a little familiar, please indicate how well that ministry fits this mission: Self-Development of People?
  1) Excellent fit
  2) Good fit
  3) Fair fit
  4) Poor fit
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent fit 43 15.2% 15.2% -1.53
Good fit 62 22% 37.2% -.89
Fair fit 39 13.8% 51.1% -.26
Poor fit 11 3.9% 55% .37
Not sure 127 45% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent fit 17.8%
31
8.7%
9
14.4%
40
Good fit 17.2%
30
29.8%
31
21.9%
61
Fair fit 12.6%
22
16.3%
17
14.0%
39
Poor fit 3.4%
6
4.8%
5
4.0%
11
Not sure 48.9%
85
40.4%
42
45.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
104

278


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Excellent fit 25.0%
2
16.0%
4
17.7%
14
10.6%
11
14.5%
9
14.4%
40
Good fit 12.5%
1
16.0%
4
26.6%
21
19.2%
20
24.2%
15
21.9%
61
Fair fit 12.5%
1
8.0%
2
10.1%
8
19.2%
20
12.9%
8
14.0%
39
Poor fit 12.5%
1
8.0%
2
2.5%
2
1.9%
2
6.5%
4
4.0%
11
Not sure 37.5%
3
52.0%
13
43.0%
34
49.0%
51
41.9%
26
45.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
25
100.0%
79
100.0%
104
100.0%
62

278


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent fit 0.0%
0
14.0%
6
7.7%
1
20.0%
14
21.9%
7
12.1%
11
14.1%
39
Good fit 33.3%
9
16.3%
7
61.5%
8
18.6%
13
15.6%
5
20.9%
19
22.1%
61
Fair fit 22.2%
6
20.9%
9
7.7%
1
8.6%
6
9.4%
3
14.3%
13
13.8%
38
Poor fit 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
3.1%
1
3.3%
3
4.0%
11
Not sure 44.4%
12
44.2%
19
23.1%
3
45.7%
32
50.0%
16
49.5%
45
46.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
43
100.0%
13
100.0%
70
100.0%
32
100.0%
91

276


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent fit 18.6%
19
16.3%
8
11.2%
13
0.0%
0
14.6%
40
Good fit 26.5%
27
18.4%
9
19.8%
23
28.6%
2
22.3%
61
Fair fit 6.9%
7
10.2%
5
21.6%
25
14.3%
1
13.9%
38
Poor fit 2.0%
2
6.1%
3
3.4%
4
14.3%
1
3.6%
10
Not sure 46.1%
47
49.0%
24
44.0%
51
42.9%
3
45.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
49
100.0%
116
100.0%
7

274


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent fit 10.0%
3
10.5%
6
13.0%
7
15.1%
8
15.9%
7
21.1%
4
13.6%
35
Good fit 23.3%
7
19.3%
11
25.9%
14
28.3%
15
18.2%
8
10.5%
2
22.2%
57
Fair fit 23.3%
7
12.3%
7
7.4%
4
11.3%
6
13.6%
6
21.1%
4
13.2%
34
Poor fit 10.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
3.8%
2
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
10
Not sure 33.3%
10
57.9%
33
50.0%
27
41.5%
22
45.5%
20
47.4%
9
47.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
54
100.0%
53
100.0%
44
100.0%
19

257

Bookmark and Share