Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q4MSNST

How well does the mission statement set forth in Q3 fit what you believe the Compassion, Peace and Justice ministry area as a whole should be doing?
  1) Excellent fit
  2) Good fit
  3) Fair fit
  4) Poor fit
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent fit 48 15.7% 15.7% -1.2
Good fit 163 53.4% 69.2% -.39
Fair fit 38 12.5% 81.6% .43
Poor fit 13 4.3% 85.9% 1.24
Not sure 43 14.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent fit 19.7%
37
8.8%
10
15.6%
47
Good fit 54.8%
103
52.2%
59
53.8%
162
Fair fit 8.5%
16
17.7%
20
12.0%
36
Poor fit 1.6%
3
8.8%
10
4.3%
13
Not sure 15.4%
29
12.4%
14
14.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
113

301


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Excellent fit 22.2%
2
21.4%
6
19.3%
17
10.0%
11
16.9%
11
15.7%
47
Good fit 44.4%
4
57.1%
16
60.2%
53
56.4%
62
41.5%
27
54.0%
162
Fair fit 22.2%
2
3.6%
1
10.2%
9
12.7%
14
15.4%
10
12.0%
36
Poor fit 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.3%
2
6.4%
7
1.5%
1
4.0%
12
Not sure 11.1%
1
10.7%
3
8.0%
7
14.5%
16
24.6%
16
14.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
88
100.0%
110
100.0%
65

300


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent fit 3.4%
1
19.6%
9
23.1%
3
14.9%
11
12.8%
5
18.6%
18
15.8%
47
Good fit 62.1%
18
45.7%
21
46.2%
6
56.8%
42
53.8%
21
54.6%
53
54.0%
161
Fair fit 10.3%
3
10.9%
5
15.4%
2
10.8%
8
12.8%
5
11.3%
11
11.4%
34
Poor fit 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7.7%
3
6.2%
6
4.4%
13
Not sure 24.1%
7
17.4%
8
15.4%
2
16.2%
12
12.8%
5
9.3%
9
14.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
46
100.0%
13
100.0%
74
100.0%
39
100.0%
97

298


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent fit 24.1%
26
19.6%
10
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
15.9%
47
Good fit 53.7%
58
51.0%
26
53.1%
69
71.4%
5
53.4%
158
Fair fit 8.3%
9
7.8%
4
16.9%
22
0.0%
0
11.8%
35
Poor fit 0.9%
1
2.0%
1
7.7%
10
14.3%
1
4.4%
13
Not sure 13.0%
14
19.6%
10
13.8%
18
14.3%
1
14.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
51
100.0%
130
100.0%
7

296


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent fit 20.7%
6
16.7%
10
24.6%
14
10.7%
6
7.8%
4
9.5%
2
15.3%
42
Good fit 41.4%
12
48.3%
29
42.1%
24
67.9%
38
66.7%
34
52.4%
11
54.0%
148
Fair fit 13.8%
4
6.7%
4
15.8%
9
8.9%
5
9.8%
5
14.3%
3
10.9%
30
Poor fit 6.9%
2
6.7%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
14.3%
3
4.7%
13
Not sure 17.2%
5
21.7%
13
15.8%
9
12.5%
7
9.8%
5
9.5%
2
15.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
60
100.0%
57
100.0%
56
100.0%
51
100.0%
21

274

Bookmark and Share