Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5CAREAD

During the past two years, have you read or viewed printed or online materials of the ministry that discussed: Child Advocacy?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 254 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Checked 79 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.8%
159
75.4%
92
76.3%
251
Checked 23.2%
48
24.6%
30
23.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
85.7%
24
73.4%
69
74.4%
90
77.3%
58
76.2%
250
Checked 10.0%
1
14.3%
4
26.6%
25
25.6%
31
22.7%
17
23.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
31
74.0%
37
62.5%
10
74.1%
60
70.7%
29
77.9%
81
76.1%
248
Checked 8.8%
3
26.0%
13
37.5%
6
25.9%
21
29.3%
12
22.1%
23
23.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.7%
92
74.6%
44
74.8%
107
50.0%
4
76.2%
247
Checked 19.3%
22
25.4%
15
25.2%
36
50.0%
4
23.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
29
78.3%
54
67.8%
40
73.3%
44
83.6%
46
73.9%
17
76.4%
230
Checked 17.1%
6
21.7%
15
32.2%
19
26.7%
16
16.4%
9
26.1%
6
23.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share