Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5CANONE

If 'None of these/Not sure' for Child Advocacy, check here.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 99 29.7% 29.7% -1.53
Checked 234 70.3% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 30.4%
63
27.9%
34
29.5%
97
Checked 69.6%
144
72.1%
88
70.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 10.0%
1
17.9%
5
29.8%
28
32.2%
39
30.7%
23
29.3%
96
Checked 90.0%
9
82.1%
23
70.2%
66
67.8%
82
69.3%
52
70.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 17.6%
6
36.0%
18
43.8%
7
30.9%
25
34.1%
14
26.0%
27
29.8%
97
Checked 82.4%
28
64.0%
32
56.3%
9
69.1%
56
65.9%
27
74.0%
77
70.2%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 24.6%
28
30.5%
18
32.2%
46
37.5%
3
29.3%
95
Checked 75.4%
86
69.5%
41
67.8%
97
62.5%
5
70.7%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 22.9%
8
30.4%
21
33.9%
20
28.3%
17
25.5%
14
34.8%
8
29.2%
88
Checked 77.1%
27
69.6%
48
66.1%
39
71.7%
43
74.5%
41
65.2%
15
70.8%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share