Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5ENCONT

During the past two years, have you been in contact with leaders of the ministry who dealt with: Environmental Ministries?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 324 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 9 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
200
99.2%
121
97.6%
321
Checked 3.4%
7
0.8%
1
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
96.4%
27
100.0%
94
98.3%
119
94.7%
71
97.6%
320
Checked 10.0%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.3%
4
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
96.0%
48
93.8%
15
98.8%
80
97.6%
40
98.1%
102
97.5%
318
Checked 2.9%
1
4.0%
2
6.3%
1
1.2%
1
2.4%
1
1.9%
2
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
112
94.9%
56
98.6%
141
100.0%
8
97.8%
317
Checked 1.8%
2
5.1%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
34
95.7%
66
98.3%
58
98.3%
59
100.0%
55
95.7%
22
97.7%
294
Checked 2.9%
1
4.3%
3
1.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share