Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5EMREAD

During the past two years, have you read or viewed printed or online materials of the ministry that discussed: Environmental Ministries?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 246 73.9% 73.9% -.59
Checked 87 26.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.5%
148
78.7%
96
74.2%
244
Checked 28.5%
59
21.3%
26
25.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
122

329


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
85.7%
24
72.3%
68
71.1%
86
74.7%
56
74.1%
243
Checked 10.0%
1
14.3%
4
27.7%
26
28.9%
35
25.3%
19
25.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

328


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
30
76.0%
38
75.0%
12
71.6%
58
75.6%
31
69.2%
72
73.9%
241
Checked 11.8%
4
24.0%
12
25.0%
4
28.4%
23
24.4%
10
30.8%
32
26.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
104

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.8%
83
74.6%
44
75.5%
108
62.5%
5
74.1%
240
Checked 27.2%
31
25.4%
15
24.5%
35
37.5%
3
25.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
8

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
30
78.3%
54
72.9%
43
70.0%
42
69.1%
38
69.6%
16
74.1%
223
Checked 14.3%
5
21.7%
15
27.1%
16
30.0%
18
30.9%
17
30.4%
7
25.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

301

Bookmark and Share