Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1MRTENG

How important is it that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)'s General Assembly Mission Council engage in the following types of mission? Mission Responsibility Through Investment (MRTI): encouraging corporations in which the denomination owns stock to be good stewards of their resources?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Only a little important
  5) Not important
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 58 17.7% 17.7% -1.27
Important 115 35.1% 52.7% -.49
Somewhat important 96 29.3% 82% .3
Only a little important 25 7.6% 89.6% 1.08
Not important 20 6.1% 95.7% 1.87
Not sure 14 4.3% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 19.6%
40
14.2%
17
17.6%
57
Important 40.2%
82
26.7%
32
35.2%
114
Somewhat important 26.5%
54
35.0%
42
29.6%
96
Only a little important 5.9%
12
10.0%
12
7.4%
24
Not important 2.5%
5
12.5%
15
6.2%
20
Not sure 5.4%
11
1.7%
2
4.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
120

324


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
23.4%
22
18.6%
22
14.9%
11
17.6%
57
Important 40.0%
4
33.3%
9
25.5%
24
34.7%
41
48.6%
36
35.3%
114
Somewhat important 50.0%
5
33.3%
9
34.0%
32
27.1%
32
24.3%
18
29.7%
96
Only a little important 10.0%
1
7.4%
2
5.3%
5
8.5%
10
8.1%
6
7.4%
24
Not important 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.4%
6
7.6%
9
2.7%
2
5.9%
19
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
5.3%
5
3.4%
4
1.4%
1
4.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
94
100.0%
118
100.0%
74

323


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 18.2%
6
24.5%
12
37.5%
6
16.3%
13
14.6%
6
13.7%
14
17.8%
57
Important 42.4%
14
44.9%
22
25.0%
4
35.0%
28
36.6%
15
27.5%
28
34.6%
111
Somewhat important 21.2%
7
22.4%
11
25.0%
4
31.3%
25
29.3%
12
36.3%
37
29.9%
96
Only a little important 9.1%
3
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
6
7.3%
3
9.8%
10
7.5%
24
Not important 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
9.8%
4
11.8%
12
6.2%
20
Not sure 9.1%
3
2.0%
1
12.5%
2
6.3%
5
2.4%
1
1.0%
1
4.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
41
100.0%
102

321


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 21.6%
24
17.2%
10
13.4%
19
25.0%
2
17.2%
55
Important 39.6%
44
31.0%
18
34.5%
49
25.0%
2
35.4%
113
Somewhat important 27.0%
30
32.8%
19
31.0%
44
25.0%
2
29.8%
95
Only a little important 3.6%
4
8.6%
5
9.2%
13
12.5%
1
7.2%
23
Not important 0.9%
1
6.9%
4
9.9%
14
12.5%
1
6.3%
20
Not sure 7.2%
8
3.4%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
58
100.0%
142
100.0%
8

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
7
25.8%
17
11.9%
7
16.9%
10
12.7%
7
8.7%
2
16.8%
50
Important 45.7%
16
31.8%
21
35.6%
21
33.9%
20
27.3%
15
34.8%
8
34.0%
101
Somewhat important 20.0%
7
30.3%
20
35.6%
21
33.9%
20
32.7%
18
21.7%
5
30.6%
91
Only a little important 8.6%
3
6.1%
4
8.5%
5
6.8%
4
5.5%
3
17.4%
4
7.7%
23
Not important 2.9%
1
3.0%
2
3.4%
2
3.4%
2
14.5%
8
17.4%
4
6.4%
19
Not sure 2.9%
1
3.0%
2
5.1%
3
5.1%
3
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
59
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
23

297

Bookmark and Share